Archive for the ‘ Saturday’s Stuff ’ Category

2013 MLS Predictions Sure to go Wrong

Today Major League Soccer kicks off another season so why not some predictions sure to go wrong?


Who will take home the MLS Cup this season?

Eastern Conference

1. Houston Dynamo – S
2. Sporting Kansas City
3. New York Red Bulls
4. Chicago Fire
5. Columbus Crew
6. D.C. United
7. Philadelphia Union
8. New England Revolution
9. Toronto F.C.
10. Montreal Impact

Western Conference

1. Los Angeles Galaxy
2. Real Salt Lake
3. San Jose Earthquakes
4. Seattle Sounders FC
5. Colorado Rapids
6. Portland Timbers
7. FC Dallas
8. Chivas USA
9. Vancouver Whitecaps

Top Five teams make the playoffs, S – Supporters Shield

Eastern Conference Playoffs

Knockout Round – 4 Chicago Fire over 5 Columbus Crew
Conference Semifinals – 1 Houston Dynamo over 4 Chicago Fire, 2 Sporting Kansas City over 3 New York Red Bulls
Conference Finals – 1 Houston Dynamo over 2 Sporting Kansas City

Western Conference Playoffs

Knockout Round – 4 Seattle Sounders FC over 5 Colorado Rapids
Conference Semifinals – 4 Seattle Sounders FC over 1 Los Angeles Galaxy, 3 San Jose Earthquakes over 2 Real Salt Lake
Conference Finals – 3 San Jose Earthquakes over 4 Seattle Sounders FC

2013 MLS Cup

San Jose Earthquake over Houston Dynamo

Previous MLS Champions

Year                       MLS Cup                              Supporter Shield
1996                       D.C. United                         Tampa Bay Mutiny*
1997                       D.C. United                         D.C. United
1998                       Chicago Fire                        Los Angeles Galaxy
1999                       D.C. United                         D.C. United
2000                       Kansas City Wizards        Kansas City Wizards
2001                       San Jose Earthquakes    Miami Fusion*
2002                       Los Angeles Galaxy         Los Angeles Galaxy
2003                       San Jose Earthquakes    Chicago Fire
2004                       D.C. United                         Columbus Crew
2005                       Los Angeles Galaxy         San Jose Earthquakes
2006                       Houston Dynamo             D.C. United
2007                       Houston Dynamo             D.C. United
2008                       Columbus Crew                                Columbus Crew
2009                       Real Salt Lake                     Columbus Crew
2010                       Colorado Rapids               Los Angeles Galaxy
2011                       Los Angeles Galaxy         Los Angeles Galaxy
2012                       Los Angeles Galaxy         San Jose Earthquakes

* = Defunct Franchise

Total MLS Champions (Number of MLS Cups/Last)

Los Angeles Galaxy – 4/2012
D.C. United – 4/2004
Houston Dynamo – 2/2007
San Jose Earthquakes – 2/2003
Chicago Fire – 1/1998
Sporting Kansas City – 1/2000
Columbus Crew – 1/2008
Real Salt Lake – 1/2009
Colorado Rapids – 1/2010

Follow me on twitter @MikeVmos

2013 Posts: 68

Advertisements

Bracketbuster 2013 – The Final Chapter

This weekend marks the 11th and final Bracketbuster weekend. This seemed like a good idea at first but it probably expanded too quickly and includes way to many conferences. Anyways here are the TV games plus entire schedule for Friday and Saturday’s event.


This will be the 11th and final Bracketbuster, one of the primier games will be Doug McDermott and Creighton heading west to face Saint Mary’s on Saturday. The Bluejays are 10-3 all-time in the event. Photo by the AP

Friday – February 22, 2013
North Dakota State Bison (20-7, 11-4 Summit) @ Akron Zips (21-4, 12-0 MAC), 6 pm/ESPN2
Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (22-3, 13-2 SLC) @ Long Beach State 49ers (17-9, 13-2 Big West), 8 pm/ESPNU

Saturday – February 23, 2013
Iona Gaels (15-12, 9-7 MAAC) @ Indiana State Sycamores (16-11, 9-7 MVC), 11 am/ESPNU
Canisius Golden Griffins (17-10, 10-6 MAAC) @ Vermont Catamounts (17-9, 10-4 America East), Noon/ESPN3
Eastern Kentucky Colonels (22-6, 11-3 OVC) @ Valparaiso Crusaders (21-7, 11-3 Horizon), Noon/ESPN3
Pacific Tigers (15-11, 9-5 Big West) @ Western Michigan Broncos (16-9, 8-4 MAC), Noon/ESPN3
Northwestern State Demons (19-6, 13-6 SLC) @ Niagara Purple Eagles (16-11, 12-4 MAAC), 2 pm/ESPN3
Montana Grizzlies (19-5, 15-1 Big Sky) @ Davidson Wildcats (20-7, 15-1 SoCon), 2 pm/ESPNU
Detroit Titans (18-9, 10-4 Horizon) @ Wichita State Shockers (23-5, 12-4 MVC), 3 pm/ESPN2
Bradley Braves (15-13, 7-9 MVC) @ Illinois-Chicago Flames (15-12, 6-8 Horizon), 3 pm/ESFC and ESPN3
Creighton Bluejays (22-6, 11-5 MVC) @ Saint Mary’s Gaels (23-5, 12-2 WCC), 5 pm/ESPN
South Dakota State Jackrabbits (21-8, 12-3 Summit) @ Murray State Racers (19-7, 10-4 OVC), 7 pm/ESPN2
Denver Pioneers (17-8, 13-2 WAC) @ Northern Iowa Panthers (17-11, 10-6 MVC), 7 pm/ESPN3
Ohio Bobcats (20-6, 11-1 MAC) @ Belmont Bruins (21-6, 12-2 OVC), 9 pm/ESPN2

TV Schedule and Non-TV Schedule
Event History
Participating Teams

See you on Monday and enjoy your weekend! Thanks for reading Four Quarters! Follow me on twitter @MikeVmos

2013 Posts: 61

2012 Kentucky Derby Prediction’s Sure to go Wrong

Happy Cinco De Mayo and Kentucky Derby, be safe!

Today is the 2012 Kentucky Derby from Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky so why not make some uneducated guesses as to what will happen this afternoon. Again, I’ve not looked at the odds and am pretty much just picking based on A) how cool is the name B) well the name is pretty much it since I’m not looking at the odds. NBC Sports Network and NBC have the coverage today as your FYI.

 1. Sabercat – Just sounds cool which I’m all about
2. El Padrino – It’s Cinco De Mayo people!
3. Alpha – You know this horse will do well with this name
4. Creative Cause – Having a cause works for me
5. Done Talking – Confidence, in this name and I like that
6. Optimizer – I like this name as well but it seems too obvious
7. I’ll Have Another – I just want to hear this horse do well so TV keeps saying the name
8. My Adonis – This sounds a lot like a certain 80’s song
9. Union Rags – Not sure about this name
10. Bodemeister – I see this name and think Brodeo
11. Take Charge Indy – Another name with confidence
12. Prospective – Optimistic name for sure but no sure thing
13. Trinniberg – Saw Trannyberg at first so it hurt it’s chances with me
14. Rousing Sermon – Seems like a boom or bust name
15. Went The Day Well – Is this a riddle?
16. Daddy Nose Best – Creative I’ll give it that
17. Daddy Long Legs – I hate spiders and big name to live up to
18. Liaison – I misread the first time
19. Dullahan – It’s got Dull in the name which doesn’t help
20. Hansen – Mmm bop ummm no win

2012 NBA Playoff Predictions Sure to go Wrong

Here are my picks by themselves like I usually release, so with that enjoy

Let the chase for the Larry O'Brien trophy ... begin!


Eastern Conference –

First Round:
1 Chicago Bulls v. 8 Philadelphia 76ers, Bulls in 7
2 Miami Heat v. 7 New York Knicks, Heat in 4
3 Indiana Pacers v. 6 Orlando Magic, Pacers in 5
4 Boston Celtics v. 5 Atlanta Hawks, Celtics in 7

Second Round:
1 Chicago Bulls v. 4 Boston Celtics, Bulls in 5
2 Miami Heat v. 3 Indiana Pacers, Pacers in 7

Eastern Conference Finals:
1 Chicago Bulls v. 3 Indiana Pacers, Pacers in 6

Western Conference –

First Round:
1 San Antonio Spurs v. 8 Utah Jazz, Spurs in 6
2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 7 Dallas Mavericks, Thunder in 5
3 Los Angeles Lakers v. 6 Denver Nuggets, Nuggets in 7
4 Memphis Grizzlies v. 5 Los Angeles Clippers, Grizzlies in 5

Second Round:
1 San Antonio Spurs v. 4 Memphis Grizzlies, Grizzlies in 6
2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 6 Denver Nuggets, Thunder in 7

Western Conference Finals:
2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 4 Memphis Grizzlies, Thunder in 6

2012 NBA Finals –

Indiana Pacers v. Oklahoma City Thunder, Thunder in 6

 

4Quarters NBA Playoffs Picks Galore

Once again I’ve assembled a group to make picks to share with you the reader. Again it’s me, Joe Tichy, Andrew Roth and Jerry Durney who’ve all been in previous posts in which we picked. Here is our best guesses at who will hold the Larry O’Brien trophy sometime in June. And now the picks, with a sentence or so to explain.

The NBA Playoffs start today and here is what the 4Quarters team thinks

Eastern Conference – First Round

1 Chicago Bulls v. 8 Philadelphia 76ers
JT – Winner: Bulls in 6, As long as Rose can stay healthy, Bulls win.  Philly can beat them though and I wouldn’t be surprised if it goes 7.
MV – Winner: Bulls in 7, I think that the Sixers will give the Bulls more than they expect pushing this to seven.
AR – Winner: Bulls in 5, The Bulls are too deep for the 76ers.
JD – Winner: Bulls in 5, It’s a shame Philly’s had this late-season slump, I thought they could’ve been a wild card in the East.

2 Miami Heat v. 7 New York Knicks
JT – Winner: Heat in 5, Heat crank it up a notch and win out.
MV – Winner: Heat in 4, This isn’t Riley versus JVG it’ll be quick and painless for the Heat no matter if the Big Three and Melo talk about the past between these franchises.
AR – Winner: Heat in 5, New York isn’t as good as Miami, need I say more?
JD – Winner: Heat in 7, Miles of potential all over this series. Knicks desperately need someone to help Melo in this series as he will definitely get his.

3 Indiana Pacers v. 6 Orlando Magic
JT – Winner: Pacers in 4, My only sweep in the postseason.  No Dwight Howard means no wins for Orlando against a physical Pacers team
MV – Winner: Pacers in 5, While the Magic seem to be done with this season they get at least one game against the Pacers.
AR – Winner: Pacers in 4, Everytime I watched the Magic on television this year they lost by at least 20 points, and now they don’t have Dwight Howard.
JD – Winner: Pacers in 6, (sigh)

4 Boston Celtics v. 5 Atlanta Hawks
JT – Winner: Hawks in 6, Boston will feel the ramifications of losing Ray Allen for the first part of this series.
MV – Winner: Celtics in 7, I want to pick the Hawks but I just can’t do it … I can’t so the next best thing is saying it will go seven.
AR – Winner: Celtics in 6, Neither team really has that much depth, but Boston has been on a tear lately.  Atlanta has been incredibly under the radar, as they have been for the past 20 years, but Atlanta having Tracy McGrady = not getting out of the first round.
JD – Winner: Celtics in 5, If the Hawks get housed again in the playoffs, does anyone care?

Eastern Conference – Second Round

1 Chicago Bulls v. 5 Atlanta Hawks
JT – Winner: Bulls in 6, Another team that I wouldn’t be surprised to take the Bulls 7…and possibly upset them.  Thibodeau will be prepared though and his team will be prevail in 6.
1 Chicago Bulls v. 4 Boston Celtics
MV – Winner: Bulls in 5, The Bulls played good against the C’s this season and the end of the original Big Three ends.
AR – Winner: Bulls in 5, Sigh, I’ll explain later.
JD – Winner: Celtics in 6, I’m more of what I’m going to get from Boston than a maybe full-strength Chicago squad.

2 Miami Heat v. 3 Indiana Pacers
JT – Winner: Heat in 7, Indy gives it a run, but the three-headed monster takes it.
MV – Winner: Pacers in 7, Upset! I don’t know why other than I think Indy is playing better and Vogel is the better coach.
AR – Winner: Heat in 6, I don’t know the actual statistics, but I don’t think Indiana as beat the Heat Big 3 since there was a Heat Big 3, and it has never been pretty.
JD – Winner: Heat in 5, Just not enough guns for the Pacers to keep up in this series.

Eastern Conference Finals

1 Chicago Bulls v. 2 Miami Heat
JT – Winner: Heat in 6, Bulls get closer than last year by winning a second game, but Miami has the answers for the Bulls.
AR – Winner: Bulls in 7, I really couldn’t decide between Chicago and Boston, but I picked Chicago because I feel their the only team in the east to beat the heat, and I think this will be one of the most exciting basketball series since Boston beat Chicago in a 7 game first round series a few years ago.  If you watch the Heat against the Bulls, the Heat have no heart against the Bulls second unit.  It’s like they take no joy seeing no stars on the court from the other team.  They want Rose, Boozer, Noah, and Deng on the court at all times and when they don’t get it, they look like they don’t really want to play.
JD – Winner: Heat in 6, This is where the potential loss of Ray Allen could kill the Celtics, they’re going to need every bit of offense in this series, it may not matter anyway.
1 Chicago Bulls v. 3 Indiana Pacers
MV – Winner: Pacers in 6, By this point Rose will be pretty banged up and let’s face it these two franchises don’t like each other so I’ll take the Pacers again.

Western Conference – First Round

1 San Antonio Spurs v. 8 Utah Jazz
JT – Winner: Spurs in 4, Hottest team in the NBA leading into the playoffs. Roll will continue due to experience.
MV – Winner: Spurs in 6, Utah will get a couple wins in this series but the Spurs ultimately take this series.
AR – Winner: Spurs in 6, The Jazz have been in playoff mode for the last month, so don’t be surprised to see them take 2 games from the Spurs, but overall they cannot beat the San Antonio 2nd unit made up of 3 key players named the referees.
JD – Winner: Spurs in 6, If Utah could ever win in San Antonio, they’d actually have a shot in this thing.

2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 7 Dallas Mavericks
JT – Winner: Thunder in 6, Derek Fisher acquisition proves worthwhile as he gives OKC the experience they needed to advance.
MV – Winner: Thunder in 5, Dallas just seems like a team that wants this season over and Oklahoma City will grant that wish.
AR – Winner: Thunder in 6, The Thunder won the regular season series 3-1, who is going to stop Kevin Durant and Kevin Westbrook? Nobody! Who is going to stop Dirk Nowitzki? Serge Ibaka and Kendrik Perkins.
JD – Winner: Thunder in 5, Well at least Dallas still has Deron Williams to look forward to, right?

3 Los Angeles Lakers v. 6 Denver Nuggets
JT – Winner: Lakers in 5, Artest won’t be missed all that much as long as Bynum produces.  Oh yeah, that one Kobe guy is good, too.
MV – Winner: Nuggets in 7, I don’t care if I’m wrong here but the Nuggets owe the Lakers a loss in the playoffs and what better post-Melo.
AR – Winner: Lakers in 7, Denver will stay in this with better team play and coaching, but when they get to a game 7, nothing will prevent that rape face of Kobe Bryant.
JD – Winner: Lakers in 6, Outside of Kobe, Denver seems to be a better team, but somehow the Lakers got a 3-seed and somehow they’ll win this series.

4 Memphis Grizzlies v. 5 Los Angeles Clippers
JT – Winner: Clippers in 7, Physical series with Lob City prevailing.
MV – Winner: Grizzlies in 5, The Clipshow will get punched in the face by the Griz and fold quickly after.
AR – Winner: Clippers in 5, I don’t really know anything about the Memphis Grizzlies this year other than they are still in Memphis.
JD – Winner: Grizzlies in 5, Maybe the start of something big for Memphis.

Western Conference – Second Round

1 San Antonio Spurs v. 5 Los Angeles Clippers
JT – Winner: Spurs in 7, Experience eeks by youth.
AR – Winner: Spurs in 6, Clippers aren’t as deep or as experienced in the 2nd round of the playoffs, but if any injury happens to the Spurs whatsover, this changes to Clippers over Spurs, 4-2.
1 San Antonio Spurs v. 4 Memphis Grizzlies
MV – Winner: Grizzlies in 6, Last season Memphis lost in this round so they’ve been here and match-up well against their division foe, another upset.
JD – Winner: Grizzlies in 7, Last year Memphis beat SA on skill, now they’ve got the confidence to do it.

2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 3 Los Angeles Lakers
JT – Winner: Thunder in 6.  Black Mamba will be slayed by the Durantula.
AR – Winner: Thunder in 5, After putting this all to form, and having pretty much no upsets I have begun to question this little bracket.  Also, will the NBA stage one of the Los Angeles teams winning so that the Western Conference finals won’t be the two smallest market teams from the West?
JD – Winner: Lakers in 7, Sunday’s game was pretty good idea of what this series is gonna come down to.
2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 6 Denver Nuggets
MV – Winner: Thunder in 7, Both are young and exciting to watch teams but the KD factor leads the Nuggets getting Thunderstruck!

Western Conference Finals

1 San Antonio Spurs v. 2 Oklahoma City Thunder
JT – Winner: Thunder in 6, The better team will win this series and despite getting a 2 seed, OKC is a better team.
AR – Winner: Thunder in 6, Spurs run out of energy, and Kevin Durant beats the referees.
2 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 4 Memphis Grizzlies
MV – Winner: Thunder in 6, How lucky are we that we get an encore of this series from last year just a round later, OKC still prevails.
3 Los Angeles Lakers v. 4 Memphis Grizzlies
JD – Winner: Grizzlies in 6, Memphis has better shooters and I expect Z-Bo/Marc Gaol to knock Pau/Bynum like Boston used to do.

2012 NBA Finals

Miami Heat v. Oklahoma City Thunder
JT – Winner: Heat in 7, LBJ finally gets his first ring. It won’t silence the critics, but it will put a muzzle on them until training camp starts one would think.
Indiana Pacers v. Oklahoma City Thunder
MV – Winner: Thunder in 6, I picked OKC when the season begun and I’ll stick by it in a series ABC/David Stern won’t like because it lacks coastal teams.
Chicago Bulls v. Oklahoma City Thunder
AR – Winner: TBD, I don’t want to decide, and find it pointless to decide until we get there.  I do feel it will be the Thunder and Bulls and nothing else will really matter leading up to it.
Miami Heat v. Memphis Grizzlies
JD – Winner: Heat in 6, If not now for the superfriends, then when?

Men’s Final Four 1939-2012

This afternoon the the 2012 Men’s Final Four tips-off in New Orleans so let’s take a look at the past from this event. Final Four teams 1939-2012 (Champion on far right, opponent next than other two Final Four teams, teams seed in tournament listed next to name. 2012 not in that format but by seed)

2012 – New Orleans, LA (Louisiana Superdome)/Champion:
1 Kentucky                          2 Ohio State                       2 Kansas                               4 Louisville
2011 – Houston, TX (Reliant Stadium)/Champion: Connecticut
3 Connecticut                    8 Butler                                                4 Kentucky                          11 VCU
2010 – Indianapolis, IN (Lucas Oil Field)/Champion: Duke
1 Duke                                  5 Butler                                                2 West Virginia                  5 Michigan State
2009 – Detroit, MI (Ford Field)/Champion: North Carolina
1 North Carolina               2 Michigan State               1 Connecticut                    3 Villanova
2008 – San Antonio, TX (Alamodome)/Champion: Connecticut
1 Kansas                               1 Memphis                         1 North Carolina               1 UCLA
2007 – Atlanta, GA (Georgia Dome)/Champion: Florida
1 Florida                               1 Ohio State                       2 Georgetown                   2 UCLA
2006 – Indianapolis, IN (RCA Dome)/Champion: Florida
3 Florida                               2 UCLA                                  4 LSU                                     11 George Mason
2005 – St. Louis, MO (Edward Jones Dome)/Champion: North Carolina
1 North Carolina               1 Illinois                                4 Louisville                          5 Michigan State
2004 – San Antonio, TX (Alamodome)/Champion: Connecticut
2 Connecticut                    3 Georgia Tech                  1 Duke                                  2 Oklahoma State
2003 – New Orleans, LA (Louisiana Superdome)/Champion: Syracuse
3 Syracuse                           2 Kansas                               1 Texas                                 3 Marquette
2002 – Atlanta, GA (Georgia Dome)/Champion: Maryland
1 Maryland                         5 Indiana                              1 Kansas                               2 Oklahoma
2001 – Minneapolis, MN (HHH Metrodome)/Champion: Duke
1 Duke                                  2 Arizona                             1 Michigan State               3 Maryland
2000 – Indianapolis, IN (RCA Dome)/Champion: Michigan State
1 Michigan State               5 Florida                               8 North Carolina               8 Wisconsin
1999 – St. Petersburg, FL (Tropicana Field)/Champion: Connecticut
1 Connecticut                    1 Duke                                  1 Michigan State               4 Ohio State
1998 – San Antonio, TX (Alamodome)/Champion: Kentucky
2 Kentucky                          3 Utah                                   1 North Carolina               3 Stanford
1997 – Indianapolis, IN (RCA Dome)/Champion: Arizona
4 Arizona                             1 Kentucky                          1 North Carolina               1 Minnesota
1996 – East Rutherford, N.J. (Continental Airlines Arena)/Champion: Kentucky
1 Kentucky                          4 Syracuse                           1 Massachusetts              5 Mississippi State
1995 – Seattle, WA (Kingdome)/Champion: UCLA
1 UCLA                                  2 Arkansas                          2 North Carolina               4 Oklahoma State
1994 – Charlotte, N.C. (Charlotte Coliseum)/Champion: Arkansas
1 Arkansas                          2 Duke                                  2 Arizona                             3 Florida
1993 – New Orleans, LA (Louisiana Superdome)/Champion: North Carolina
1 North Carolina               1 Michigan                          1 Kentucky                          2 Kansas
1992 – Minneapolis, MN (HHH Metrodome)/Champion: Duke
1 Duke                                  6 Michigan                          2 Indiana                              4 Cincinnati
1991 – Indianapolis, IN (Hoosier Dome)/Champion: Duke
1 Duke                                  3 Kansas                               1 UNLV                                 2 North Carolina
1990 – Denver, CO (McNichols Sports Arena)/Champion: UNLV
1 UNLV                                 3 Duke                                  4 Arkansas                          4 Georgia Tech
1989 – Seattle, WA (Kingdome)/Champion: Michigan
3 Michigan                          3 Seton Hall                        1 Illinois                                2 Duke
1988 – Kansas City, MO (Kemper Arena)/Champion: Kansas
6 Kansas                               1 Oklahoma                        1 Arizona                             2 Duke
1987 – New Orleans, LA (Louisiana Superdome)/Champion: Indiana
1 Indiana                              2 Syracuse                           1 UNLV                                 6 Providence
1986 – Dallas, TX (Reunion Arena)/Champion: Louisville
2 Louisville                          1 Duke                                  1 Kansas                               11 LSU
1985 – Lexington, KY (Rupp Arena)/Champion: Villanova
8 Villanova                          1 Georgetown                   1 St. John’s                         2 Memphis State
1984 – Seattle, WA (Kingdome)/Champion: Georgetown
1 Georgetown                   2 Houston                           1 Kentucky                          7 Virginia
1983 – Albuquerque, NM (The Pit)/Champion: North Carolina State
6 North Carolina State    1 Houston                           1 Louisville                          4 Georgia
1982 – New Orleans, LA (Louisiana Superdome)/Champion: North Carolina
1 North Carolina               1 Georgetown                   3 Louisville                          6 Houston
1981 – Philadelphia, PA (The Spectrum)/Champion: Indiana
3 Indiana                              2 North Carolina               1 Virginia                              1 LSU
1980 – Indianapolis, IN (Market Square Arena)/Champion: Louisville
2 Louisville                          8 UCLA                                  5 Iowa                                   6 Purdue
1979 – Salt Lake City, UT (Huntsman Center)/Champion: Michigan State
2 Michigan State               1 Indiana State                  2 DePaul                              9 Pennslyvania
1978 – St. Louis, MO (The Checkerdome)/Champion: Kentucky
Kentucky                             Duke                                     Arkansas                              Notre Dame
1977 –Atlanta, GA (The Omni)/Champion: Marquette
Marquette                          North Carolina                   UNLV                                    UNC-Charlotte
1976 – Philadelphia, PA (The Spectrum)/Champion: Indiana
Indiana                                 Michigan                              UCLA                                     Rutgers
1975 – San Diego, CA (Valley View Casino Center)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Kentucky                             Louisville                              Syracuse
1974 – Greensboro, N.C. (Greensboro Coliseum)/Champion: North Carolina State
North Carolina State       Marquette                          UCLA                                     Kansas
1973 – St. Louis, MO (St. Louis Arena)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Memphis State                 Indiana                                 Providence
1972 – Los Angeles, CA (Memorial Sports Arena)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Florida State                       North Carolina                   Louisville
1971 – Houston, TX (Astrodome)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Villanova                              Western Kentucky          Kansas
1970 – College Park, MD (Cole Field House)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Jacksonville                        New Mexico State           St. Bonaventure
1969 – Louisville, KY (Freedom Hall)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Purdue                                 Drake                                    North Carolina
1968 – Los Angeles, CA (Sports Arena)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     North Carolina                   Ohio State                           Houston
1967 – Louisville, KY (Freedom Hall)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Dayton                                 Houston                               North Carolina
1966 – College Park, MD (Cole Field House)/Champion: Texas Western
Texas Western                  Kentucky                             Duke                                     Utah
1965 – Portland, OR (Memorial Coliseum)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Michigan                              Princeton                            Wichita State
1964 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: UCLA
UCLA                                     Duke                                     Michigan                              Kansas State
1963 – Louisville, KY (Freedom Hall)/Champion: Loyola (IL)
Loyola (IL)                           Cincinnati                            Duke                                     Oregon State
1962 – Louisville, KY (Freedom Hall)/Champion: Cincinnati
Cincinnati                            Ohio State                           Wake Forest                      UCLA
1961 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: Cincinnati
Cincinnati                            Ohio State                           St. Joseph’s                        Utah
1960 – San Francisco, CA (Cow Palace)/Champion: Ohio State
Ohio State                           California                             Cincinnati                            New York University
1959 – Louisville, KY (Freedom Hall)/Champion: California
California                             West Virginia                     Cincinnati                            Louisville
1958 – Louisville, KY (Freedom Hall)/Champion: Kentucky
Kentucky                             Seattle University            Temple                                 Kansas State
1957 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: North Carolina
North Carolina                   Kansas                                  San Francisco                     Michigan State
1956 – Evanston, IL (McGaw Hall)/Champion: San Francisco
San Francisco                     Iowa                                      Temple                                 SMU
1955 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: San Francisco
San Francisco                     La Salle                                 Colorado                              Iowa
1954 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: La Salle
La Salle                                 Bradley                                 Penn State                          Southern California
1953 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: Indiana
Indiana                                 Kansas                                  Washington                        LSU
1952 – Seattle, WA (Hec Edmundson Pavilion)/Champion: Kansas
Kansas                                  St. John’s                             Illinois                                   Santa Clara
1951 – Minneapolis, MN (Williams Arena)/Champion: Kentucky
Kentucky                             Kansas State                      Illinois                                   Oklahoma State
1950 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: City College of New York
CCNY                                     Bradley                                 North Carolina State       Baylor
1949 – Seattle, WA (Hec Edmundson Pavilion)/Champion: Kentucky
Kentucky                             Oklahoma State                                Illinois                                   Oregon State
1948 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: Kentucky
Kentucky                             Baylor                                   Holy Cross                           Kansas State
1947 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: Holy Cross
Holy Cross                           Oklahoma                           Texas                                    CCNY
1946 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: Oklahoma State
Oklahoma State                                North Carolina                   Ohio State                           California
1945 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: Oklahoma State
Oklahoma State                                New York University       Arkansas                              Ohio State
1944 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: Utah
Utah                                      Dartmouth                          Iowa State                          Ohio State
1943 – New York City, N.Y. (Madison Square Garden)/Champion: Wyoming
Wyoming                             Georgetown                      DePaul                                  Texas
1942 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: Stanford
Stanford                              Dartmouth                          Colorado                              Kentucky
1941 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: Wisconsin
Wisconsin                            Washington State            Arkansas                              Pittsburgh
1940 – Kansas City, MO (Municipal Auditorium)/Champion: Indiana
Indiana                                 Kansas                                  Duquesne                           Southern California
1939 – Evansville, IL (Patten Gymnasium)/Champion: Oregon
Oregon                                 Ohio State                           Oklahoma State                                Villanova

Saturday’s Stuff

Tonight the Sprint Center host's a pretty good college basketball game

First Quarter: Bowls Start

Gildan New Mexico Bowl: Temple Owls vs Wyoming Cowboys, 1 pm ESPN
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Ohio Bobcats vs Utah State Aggies, 4:30 pm ESPN
R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl: San Diego State Aztecs vs Louisiana-Lafayette Ragin’ Cajuns

Second Quarter: NHL schedule

Boston Bruins (21-9-1, 43pts) 6 @ Philadelphia Flyers (20-8-3, 43pts) 0
Vancouver Canucks (18-11-3, 38pts) @ Toronto Maple Leafs (16-12-3, 35pts), 6 pm NHL Network
New Jersey Devils (17-13-1, 35pts) @ Montreal Canadians (13-12-7, 33pts), 6 pm
Buffalo Sabres (16-12-3, 35pts) @ Pittsburgh Penguins (17-11-4, 38pts), 6 pm
Anaheim Ducks (9-17-5, 23pts) @ Winnipeg Jets (14-13-4, 32pts), 6 pm
Los Angeles Kings (14-13-4, 32pts) @ Detroit Red Wings (19-10-1, 39pts), 6 pm
Tampa Bay Lightning (13-16-2, 28pts) @ Columbus Blue Jackets (9-18-4, 22pts), 6 pm
St. Louis Blues (18-9-3, 39pts) @ Nashville Predators (16-11-4, 36pts), 7 pm
New York Islanders (9-14-6, 24pts) @ Minnesota Wild (20-8-4, 44pts), 7 pm
New York Rangers (17-8-4, 38pts) @ Phoenix Coyotes (16-12-3, 35pts), 7 pm
Washington Capitals (16-13-1, 33pts) @ Colorado Avalanche (14-17-1, 29pts), 8 pm
Edmonton Oilers (14-14-3, 31pts) @ San Jose Sharks (16-10-3, 35pts), 9 pm

Third Quarter: NFL on Saturday Night

Dallas Cowboys (7-6) @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers (4-9), 7:20 pm NFL Network 

Fourth Quarter: CBB Match-ups

Here is the schedule of games today lots of good match-ups, too many to list.