Archive for the ‘ 4Quarters Results ’ Category

4Quarters 2013 MLB Postseason Results: League Championship Series

The World Series begins tonight so here’s how we got to the Red Sox and Cardinals

St. Louis and Boston meet for the fourth time in the World Series, including nine years ago won by the Red Sox

Wildcard –

National League (Oct. 1): Cincinnati Reds 2 @ Pittsburgh Pirates 6 – Pirates advance to NLDS v. STL
American League (Oct. 2): Tampa Bay Rays 4 @ Cleveland Indians 0 – Rays advance to ALDS v. BOS

Division Series –

American League

ALDS: Tampa Bay Rays v. Boston Red Sox
Game 1 (Oct. 4): Rays 2 @ Red Sox 12, BOS 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 5): Rays 4 @ Red Sox 7, BOS 2-0
Game 3 (Oct. 7): Red Sox 4 @ Rays 5, BOS 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 8): Red Sox 3 @ Rays 1, BOS wins series 3-1 advances to ALCS

ALDS: Detroit Tigers v. Oakland Athletics
Game 1 (Oct. 4): Tigers 3 @ Athletics 2, DET 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 5): Tigers 0 @ Athletics 1, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 7): Athletics 6 @ Tigers 3, OAK 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 8): Athletics 6 @ Tigers 8, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (Oct. 10): Tigers 3 @ Athletics 0, DET wins series 3-2 advances to ALCS

National League

NLDS: Pittsburgh Pirates v. St. Louis Cardinals
Game 1 (Oct. 3): Pirates 1 @ Cardinals 9, STL 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 4): Pirates 7 @ Cardinals 1, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 6): Cardinals 3 @ Pirates 5, PIT 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 7): Cardinals 2 @ Pirates 1, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (Oct. 9): Pirates 1 @ Cardinals 6, STL wins series 3-2advances to NLCS

NLDS: Los Angeles Dodgers v. Atlanta Braves
Game 1 (Oct. 3): Dodgers 6 @ Braves 1, LAD 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 4): Dodgers 3 @ Braves 4, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 6): Braves 6 @ Dodgers 13, LAD 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 7): Braves 3 @ Dodgers 4, LAD wins series 3-1 advance to NLCS

* = if necessary

League Championship Series –

American League

ALCS: Detroit Tigers v. Boston Red Sox
Game 1 (Oct. 12): Tigers 1 @ Red Sox 0, DET 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 13): Tigers 5 @ Red Sox 6, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 15: Red Sox 1 @ Tigers 0, BOS 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 16): Red Sox 3 @ Tigers 7, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (Oct. 17): Red Sox 4 @ Tigers 3, BOS 3-2
Game 6 (Oct. 19): Tigers 2 @ Red Sox 5, BOS wins series 4-2 advances to 13th World Series

National League

NLCS: Los Angeles Dodgers v. St. Louis Cardinals
Game 1 (Oct. 11): Dodgers 2 @ Cardinals 3 F/13, STL 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 12): Dodgers 0 @ Cardinals 1, STL 2-0
Game 3 (Oct. 14): Cardinals 0 @ Dodgers 3, STL 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 15): Cardinals 4 @ Dodgers 2, STL 3-1
Game 5 (Oct. 16): Cardinals 4 @ Dodgers 6, STL 3-2
Game 6 (Oct. 18): Dodgers 0 @ Cardinals 9, STL wins series 4-2 advances to 19th World Series

World Series

St. Louis Cardinals v. Boston Red Sox
Game 1 (Oct. 23): St. Louis Cardinals @ Boston Red Sox, 7:07 pm/FOX
Game 2 (Oct. 24): St. Louis Cardinals @ Boston Red Sox, 7:07 pm/FOX
Game 3 (Oct. 26): Boston Red Sox @ St. Louis Cardinals, 7:07 pm/FOX
Game 4 (Oct. 27): Boston Red Sox @ St. Louis Cardinals, 7:15 pm/FOX
Game 5* (Oct. 28): Boston Red Sox @ St. Louis Cardinals, 7:07 pm/FOX
Game 6* (Oct. 30): St. Louis Cardinals @ Boston Red Sox, 7:07 pm/FOX
Game 7* (Oct. 31): St. Louis Cardinals @ Boston Red Sox, 7:07 pm/FOX

Please follow me on twitter: @MikeVmos

2013 Posts: 247

4Quarters 2013 MLB Postseason Results: Division Series

Tonight the League Championship Series begins but here’s what’s happened so far.


NLCS will kick off the League Championship Series tonight in St. Louis.

Wildcard –

National League (Oct. 1): Cincinnati Reds 2 @ Pittsburgh Pirates 6 – Pirates advance to NLDS v. STL
American League (Oct. 2): Tampa Bay Rays 4 @ Cleveland Indians 0 – Rays advance to ALDS v. BOS

Division Series –

American League

ALDS: Tampa Bay Rays v. Boston Red Sox
Game 1 (Oct. 4): Rays 2 @ Red Sox 12, BOS 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 5): Rays 4 @ Red Sox 7, BOS 2-0
Game 3 (Oct. 7): Red Sox 4 @ Rays 5, BOS 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 8): Red Sox 3 @ Rays 1, BOS wins series 3-1 advances to ALCS

ALDS: Detroit Tigers v. Oakland Athletics
Game 1 (Oct. 4): Tigers 3 @ Athletics 2, DET 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 5): Tigers 0 @ Athletics 1, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 7): Athletics 6 @ Tigers 3, OAK 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 8): Athletics 6 @ Tigers 8, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (Oct. 10): Tigers 3 @ Athletics 0, DET wins series 3-2 advances to ALCS

National League

NLDS: Pittsburgh Pirates v. St. Louis Cardinals
Game 1 (Oct. 3): Pirates 1 @ Cardinals 9, STL 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 4): Pirates 7 @ Cardinals 1, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 6): Cardinals 3 @ Pirates 5, PIT 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 7): Cardinals 2 @ Pirates 1, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (Oct. 9): Pirates 1 @ Cardinals 6, STL wins series 3-2advances to NLCS

NLDS: Los Angeles Dodgers v. Atlanta Braves
Game 1 (Oct. 3): Dodgers 6 @ Braves 1, LAD 1-0
Game 2 (Oct. 4): Dodgers 3 @ Braves 4, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (Oct. 6): Braves 6 @ Dodgers 13, LAD 2-1
Game 4 (Oct. 7): Braves 3 @ Dodgers 4, LAD wins series 3-1 advance to NLCS

* = if necessary

League Championship Series –

American League

ALCS: Detroit Tigers v. Boston Red Sox
Game 1 (Oct. 12): Tigers @ Red Sox, 7 pm/FOX
Game 2 (Oct. 13): Tigers @ Red Sox, 7 pm/FOX
Game 3 (Oct. 15: Red Sox @ Tigers, 3 pm/FOX
Game 4 (Oct. 16): Red Sox @ Tigers, 7 pm/FOX
Game 5* (Oct. 17): Red Sox @ Tigers, 7 pm/FOX
Game 6 * (Oct. 19): Tigers @ Red Sox, 3:30 pm/FOX
Game 7* (Oct. 20): Tigers @ Red Sox , 7 pm/FOX

National League

NLCS: Los Angeles Dodgers v. St. Louis Cardinals
Game 1 (Oct. 11): Dodgers @ Cardinals, 7:30 pm/TBS
Game 2 (Oct. 12): Dodgers @ Cardinals, 3 pm/TBS
Game 3 (Oct. 14): Cardinals @ Dodgers, 7 pm/TBS
Game 4 (Oct. 15): Cardinals @ Dodgers, 7 pm/TBS
Game 5* (Oct. 16): Cardinals @ Dodgers, 3 pm/TBS
Game 6* (Oct. 18): Dodgers @ Cardinals, 7:30 pm/TBS
Game 7* (Oct. 19): Dodgers @ Cardinals, 7:30 pm/TBS

Please follow me on twitter: @MikeVmos

2013 Posts: 239

4Quarters 2013 MLB Postseason Results: Wildcard


Division Series begin today in St. Louis.

Today the division series begins and during the postseason I’ll be keeping you updated on what’s happening (if you care).

Thanks,

Mike

Wildcard –

National League (Oct. 1): Cincinnati Reds 2 @ Pittsburgh Pirates 6 – Pirates advance to NLDS v. STL
American League (Oct. 2): Tampa Bay Rays 4 @ Cleveland Indians 0 – Rays advance to ALDS v. BOS

Division Series –

American League

ALDS: Tampa Bay Rays v. Boston Red Sox
Game 1 (Oct. 4): Rays @ Red Sox, 2 pm/TBS
Game 2 (Oct. 5): Rays @ Red Sox, 4:30 pm/TBS
Game 3 (Oct. 7): Red Sox @ Rays, TBA/TBS or MLBN
Game 4* (Oct. 8): Red Sox @ Rays, TBA/TBS
Game 5* (Oct. 10): Rays @ Red Sox, TBA/TBS

ALDS: Detroit Tigers v. Oakland Athletics
Game 1 (Oct. 4): Tigers @ Athletics, 8:30 pm/TBS
Game 2 (Oct. 5): Tigers @ Athletics, 8 pm/TBS
Game 3 (Oct. 7): Athletics @ Tigers, TBA/TBS or MLBN
Game 4* (Oct. 8): Athletics @ Tigers, TBA/TBS
Game 5* (Oct. 10): Tigers @ Athletics, TBA/TBS

National League

NLDS: Pittsburgh Pirates v. St. Louis Cardinals
Game 1 (Oct. 3): Pirates @ Cardinals, 4 pm/TBS
Game 2 (Oct. 4): Pirates @ Cardinals, Noon/MLBN
Game 3 (Oct. 6): Cardinals @ Pirates, TBA/TBS
Game 4* (Oct. 7): Cardinals @ Pirates, TBA/TBS or MLBN
Game 5* (Oct. 9): Pirates @ Cardinals, TBA/TBS

NLDS: Los Angeles Dodgers v. Atlanta Braves
Game 1 (Oct. 3): Dodgers @ Braves, 7:30 pm/TBS
Game 2 (Oct. 4): Dodgers @ Braves, 5 pm/TBS
Game 3 (Oct. 6): Braves @ Dodgers, TBA/TBS
Game 4* (Oct. 7): Braves @ Dodgers, TBA/MLBN
Game 5* (Oct. 9): Dodgers @ Braves, TBA/TBS

* = if necessary

Please follow me on twitter: @MikeVmos

2013 Posts: 232

4Quarters 2013 NCAA Baseball Super Regional Results

Saturday the College World Series begins but here is how we arrived at eight teams.


Who will celebrate at the 2013 College World Series?

Chapel Hill Super Regional (Boshamer Stadium): 1 North Carolina Tar Heels (55-9/ACC) v. South Carolina Gamecocks (42-18/SEC)
Game 1 (6-7-13) – Game 1 PPD to June 8 due to rain
Game 1 (6-8-13) – South Carolina 5 v. 1 North Carolina 6, North Carolina 1-0
Game 2 (6-9-13) – 1 North Carolina 0 v. South Carolina 8, Super Regional Tied 1-1
Game 3 (6-10-13) – Game 3 PPD to June 11 due to rain
Game 3 (6-11-13) – South Carolina 4 v. 1 North Carolina, North Carolina wins Super Regional 2-1

North Carolina advances to its 10th College World Series all-time (1960, ‘66, ‘78, ‘89, 2006, ‘07, ‘08, ‘09, ‘11, ’13) and sixth in seven years

Raleigh Super Regional (Doak Field): North Carolina State Wolfpack (47-14/ACC) v. Rice Owls (44-18/CUSA)
Game 1 (6-7-13) – Game 1 PPD to June 8 due to rain
Game 1 (6-8-13) – Rice 3 v. North Carolina State 4, NC State 1-0
Game 2 (6-9-13) – North Carolina State 5 v. Rice 4 F/17, NC State wins Super Regional 2-0

North Carolina State (49-14) advances to their second College World Series all-time (1968)

Fullerton Super Regional (Goodwin Field): 5 Cal State Fullerton Titans (51-8/Big West) v. UCLA Bruins (42-17/PAC-12)
Game 1 (6-7-13) – UCLA 5 v. 5 Cal State Fullerton 3 F/10, UCLA 1-0
Game 2 (6-8-13) – 5 Cal State Fullerton 0 v. UCLA 3, UCLA wins Super Regional 2-0

UCLA (43-17) advances to its 5th College World Series all-time (1969, ’97, 2010, ’12, ’13) and third in four years

Baton Rouge Super Regional (Alex Box Stadium): 4 LSU Tigers (55-9/SEC) v. Oklahoma Sooners (43-19/Big XII)
Game 1 (6-7-13) – Oklahoma 0 v. LSU 2, 4 LSU 1-0
Game 2 (6-8-13) – 4 LSU 11 v. Oklahoma 1, 4 LSU wins Super Regional 2-0

LSU (57-9) advances to its 16th College World Series all-time (1986, ‘87, ‘89, ‘90, ‘91, ‘93, ‘94, ‘96, ‘97, ‘98, 2000, ‘03, ‘04, ‘08, ‘09, ’13) first since 2009 when it won the programs sixth National Championship (1991, ‘93, ’96, ’97, 2000, ’09)

Nashville Super Regional (Hawkins Field): 2 Vanderbilt Commodores (54-10/SEC) v. Louisville Cardinals (49-12/Big East)
Game 1 (6-8-13) – Louisville 5 v. 2 Vanderbilt 3, Louisville 1-0
Game 2 (6-9-13) – 2 Vanderbilt 1 v. Louisville 2, Louisville wins Super Regional 2-0

Louisville (51-12) advances to their second College World Series all-time (2007)

Tallahassee Super Regional (Dick Howser Stadium): 7 Florida State Seminoles (47-15/ACC) v. Indiana Hoosiers (46-14/B1G)
Game 1 (6-8-13) – Indiana 10 v. 7 Florida State 9, Indiana 1-0
Game 2 (6-9-13) – 7 Florida State 6 v. Indiana 11, Indiana wins Super Regional 2-0

Indiana (48-14) reaches the programs first College World Series and are the first Big Ten school since 1984 (Michigan)

Charlottesville Super Regional (Davenport Field): 6 Virginia Cavaliers (50-10/ACC) v. Mississippi State Bulldogs (46-18/SEC)
Game 1 (6-8-13) – Mississippi State 11 v. 6 Virginia 6, Mississippi State 1-0
Game 2 (6-9-13) – 6 Virginia 3 v. Mississippi State 5, Game PPD in the bottom of the seventh resumed June 10
Game 2 (6-10-13) – 6 Virginia 5 v. Mississippi State 6, Mississippi State wins Super Regional 2-0

Mississippi State (48-18) advances to the programs ninth College World Series all-time (1971, ‘79, ‘81, ‘85, ‘90, ‘97, ‘98, 2007, ’13) and first since 2007

Corvallis Super Regional (Goss Stadium): 3 Oregon State Beavers (48-10/PAC-12) v. Kansas State Wildcats (44-17/Big XII)
Game 1 (6-8-13) – Kansas State 6 v. 3 Oregon State 2, Kansas State 1-0
Game 2 (6-9-13) – 3 Oregon State 12 v. Kansas State 4, Super Regional Tied 1-1
Game 3 (6-10-13) – 3 Oregon State 4 v. Kansas State 3, Oregon State wins Super Regional 2-1

Oregon State (50-10) advances to their fifth College World Series all-time (1952, 2005, ’06, ’07, ’13) and first since 2007 which they won the programs second straight National Championship (2006, ’07)

Follow Me on Twitter @MikeVmos Thanks!

2013 Posts: 154

2013 NBA Playoff Results: 1st Round

Yes, I know the first round ended sometime ago but I still wanted to get this out for anyone wondering. So here is your refresher on how the first round went. 


Memphis has been one of the bigger surprises this postseason. Joe Murphy/NBAE via Getty Images

Eastern Conference – First Round

1 Miami Heat v. 8 Milwaukee Bucks
Game 1 (April 21): Bucks 87 @ Heat 110, MIA 1-0
Game 2 (April 23): Bucks 86 @ Heat 98, MIA 2-0
Game 3 (April 25): Heat 104 @ Bucks 91, MIA 3-0
Game 4 (April 27): Heat 88 @ Bucks 77, MIA 4-0 – Win Series  

2 New York Knicks v. 7 Boston Celtics
Game 1 (April 20): Celtics 78 @ Knicks 85, NYK 1-0
Game 2 (April 23): Celtics 71 @ Knicks 87, NYK 2-0
Game 3 (April 26): Knicks 90 @ Celtics 76, NYK 3-0
Game 4 (April 28): Knicks 90 @ Celtics 97 F/OT, NYK 3-1
Game 5 (May 1): Celtics 92 @ Knicks 86, NYK 3-2
Game 6 (May 3): Knicks 88 @ Celtics 80, NYK 4-2 – Win Series  

3 Indiana Pacers v. 6 Atlanta Hawks
Game 1 (April 21): Hawks 90 @ Pacers 107, IND 1-0
Game 2 (April 24): Hawks 98 @ Pacers 113, IND 2-0
Game 3 (April 27): Pacers 69 @ Hawks 90, IND 2-1
Game 4 (April 29): Pacers 91 @ Hawks 102, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (May 1): Hawks 83 @ Pacers 106, IND 3-2
Game 6 (May 3): Pacers 81 @ Hawks 73, IND 4-2 – Win Series  

4 Brooklyn Nets v. 5 Chicago Bulls
Game 1 (April 20): Bulls 89 @ Nets 106, BKN 1-0
Game 2 (April 22): Bulls 90 @ Nets 82, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (April 25): Nets 76 @ Bulls 79, CHI 2-1
Game 4 (April 27): Nets 134 @ Bulls 142 F/3OT, CHI 3-1
Game 5 (April 29): Bulls 91 @ Nets 110, CHI 3-2
Game 6 (May 2): Nets 95 @ Bulls 92, Series Tied 3-3
Game 7 (May 4): Bulls 99 @ Nets 93, CHI 4-2 – Win Series

Western Conference – First Round

1 Oklahoma City Thunder v. 8 Houston Rockets
Game 1 (April 21): Rockets 91 @ Thunder 120, OKC 1-0
Game 2 (April 24): Rockets 102 @ Thunder 105, OKC 2-0
Game 3 (April 27): Thunder 104 @ Rockets 101, OKC 3-0
Game 4 (April 29): Thunder 103 @ Rockets 105, OKC 3-1
Game 5 (May 1): Rockets 107 @ Thunder 100, OKC 3-2
Game 6 (May 3): Thunder 103 @ Rockets 94, OKC 4-2 – Win Series  

2 San Antonio Spurs v. 7 Los Angeles Lakers
Game 1 (April 21): Lakers 79 @ Spurs 91, SAS 1-0
Game 2 (April 24): Lakers 91 @ Spurs 102, SAS 2-0
Game 3 (April 26): Spurs 120 @ Lakers 89, SAS 3-0
Game 4 (April 28): Spurs 103 @ Lakers 82, SAS 4-0 – Win Series

3 Denver Nuggets v. 6 Golden State Warriors
Game 1 (April 20): Warriors 95 @ Nuggets 97, DEN 1-0
Game 2 (April 23): Warriors 131 @ Nuggets 117, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (April 26): Nuggets 108 @ Warriors 110, GSW 2-1
Game 4 (April 28): Nuggets 101 @ Warriors 115, GSW 3-1
Game 5 (April 30): Warriors 100 @ Nuggets 107, GSW 3-2
Game 6 (May 2): Nuggets 88 @ Warriors 92, GSW 4-2 – Win Series  

4 Los Angeles Clippers v. 5 Memphis Grizzlies
Game 1 (April 20): Grizzlies 91 @ Clippers 112, LAC 1-0
Game 2 (April 22): Grizzlies 91 @ Clippers 93, LAC 2-0
Game 3 (April 25): Clippers 82 @ Grizzlies 94, LAC 2-1
Game 4 (April 27): Clippers 83 @ Grizzlies 104, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (April 30): Grizzlies 103 @ Clippers 93, MEM 3-2    
Game 6 (May 3): Clippers 105 @ Grizzlies 118, MEM 4-2 – Win Series

Follow Me on Twitter @MikeVmos Thanks!

2013 Posts: 134

2013 Stanley Cup Playoff Results: 1st Round

After each round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs I’ll keep you up to date on how things turned out, with the completion of the opening round last night here you go.


Boston moved on in seven games and will play original six rival New York in the next round. Photo by Bob DeChiara-USA TODAY Sports

Eastern Conference – First Round

1 Pittsburgh Penguins v. 8 New York Islanders
Game 1 (May 1): Islanders 0 @ Penguins 5, PIT 1-0
Game 2 (May 3): Islanders 4 @ Penguins 3, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (May 5): Penguins 5 @ Islanders 4 F/OT, PIT 2-1
Game 4 (May 7): Penguins 4 @ Islanders 6, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (May 9): Islanders 0 @ Penguins 4, PIT 3-2
Game 6 (May 11): Penguins 4 @ Islanders 3 F/OT, PIT 4-2 – Win Series

2 Montreal Canadians v. 7 Ottawa Senators
Game 1 (May 2): Senators 4 @ Canadians 2, OTT 1-0
Game 2 (May 3): Senators 1 @ Canadians 3, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (May 5): Canadians 1 @ Senators 6, OTT 2-1
Game 4 (May 7): Canadians 2 @ Senators 3 F/OT, OTT 3-1
Game 5 (May 9): Senators 6 @ Canadians 1, OTT 4-1 – Win Series

3 Washington Capitals v. 6 New York Rangers
Game 1 (May 2): Rangers 1 @ Capitals 3, WSH 1-0
Game 2 (May 4): Rangers 0 @ Capitals 1 F/OT, WSH 2-0
Game 3 (May 6): Capitals 3 @ Rangers 4, WSH 2-1
Game 4 (May 8): Capitals 3 @ Rangers 4, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (May 10): Rangers 1 @ Capitals 2 F/OT, WSH 3-2
Game 6 (May 12): Capitals 0 @ Rangers 1, Series Tied 3-3
Game 7 (May 13): Rangers 5 @ Capitals 0, NYR 4-3 – Win Series

4 Boston Bruins v. 5 Toronto Maple Leafs
Game 1 (May 1): Maple Leafs 1 @ Bruins 4, BOS 1-0
Game 2 (May 4): Maple Leafs 4 @ Bruins 2, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (May 6): Bruins 5 @ Maple Leafs 2, BOS 2-1
Game 4 (May 8): Bruins 4 @ Maple Leafs 3 F/OT, BOS 3-1
Game 5 (May 10): Maple Leafs 2 @ Bruins 1, BOS 3-2
Game 6 (May 12): Bruins 1 @ Maple Leafs 2, Series Tied 3-3
Game 7 (May 13): Maple Leafs 4 @ Bruins 5 F/OT, BOS 4-3 – Win Series

Western Conference – First Round

1 Chicago Blackhawks v. 8 Minnesota Wild
Game 1 (April 30): Wild 1 @ Blackhawks 2 F/OT, CHI 1-0
Game 2 (May 3): Wild 2 @ Blackhawks 5, CHI 2-0
Game 3 (May 5): Blackhawks 2 @ Wild 3 F/OT, CHI 2-1
Game 4 (May 7): Blackhawks 3 @ Wild 0, CHI 3-1
Game 5 (May 9): Wild 1 @ Blackhawks 5, CHI 4-1 – Win Series

2 Anaheim Ducks v. 7 Detroit Red Wings
Game 1 (April 30): Red Wings 1 @ Ducks 3, ANA 1-0
Game 2 (May 2): Red Wings 5 @ Ducks 4 F/OT, Series Tied 1-1
Game 3 (May 4): Ducks 4 @ Red Wings 0, ANA 2-1
Game 4 (May 6): Ducks 2 @ Red Wings 3 F/OT, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (May 8): Red Wings 2 @ Ducks 3 F/OT, ANA 3-2
Game 6 (May 10): Ducks 3 @ Red Wings 4 F/OT, Series Tied 3-3
Game 7 (May 12): Red Wings 3 @ Ducks 2, DET 4-2 – Win Series

3 Vancouver Canucks v. 6 San Jose Sharks
Game 1 (May 1): Sharks 3 @ Canucks 1, SJS 1-0
Game 2 (May 3): Sharks 3 @ Canucks 2 F/OT, SJS 2-0
Game 3 (May 5): Canucks 2 @ Sharks 5, SJS 3-0
Game 4 (May 7): Canucks 3 @ Sharks 4 F/OT, SJS 4-0 – Win Series

4 St. Louis Blues v. 5 Los Angeles Kings
Game 1 (April 30): Kings 1 @ Blues 2 F/OT, STL 1-0
Game 2 (May 2): Kings 1 @ Blues 2, STL 2-0
Game 3 (May 4): Blues 0 @ Kings 1, STL 2-1
Game 4 (May 6): Blues 3 @ Kings 4, Series Tied 2-2
Game 5 (May 8): Kings 3 @ Blues 2 F/OT, LAK 3-2
Game 6 (May 10): Blues 1 @ Kings 2, LAK 4-2 – Win Series

Follow Me on Twitter @MikeVmos Thanks!

2013 Posts: 133

4Quarters 2013 Men’s Conference Tournaments – The Results

After the completion of championship week here is how the conference tournaments went as a refresher.


Ohio State took the last automatic bid (not that they needed it) on Sunday before the selection show. Photo from the AP

Big South – March 5, 7, 9, 10 in Conway, S.C. (Student Recreation and Convocation Center)
First Round: March 5
5S Winthrop 60 v. 4N Radford 58 F/OT
6N Longwood 87 v. 3S UNC Asheville 72
6S Presbyterian 73 v. 3N Campbell 81 F/OT
5N Liberty 78 v. 4S Coastal Carolina 61
Quarterfinals: March 7
5S Winthrop 47 v. 1S Charleston Southern 54
6N Longwood 86 v. 2N VMI 90
3N Campbell 57 v. 2S Gardner-Webb 71
5N Liberty 61 v. 1N High Point 60
Semifinals: March 8
2N VMI 65 v. 1S Charleston Southern 71
5N Liberty 65 v. 2S Gardner-Webb 62
Finals: March 9
5N Liberty 87 v. 1S Charleston Southern 76

Big South Champion – Liberty (15-20)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2004, (third overall)

Horizon League – March 5, 8, 9, 12 on Campus of Higher Seed
First Round: March 5
9 Milwaukee 46 @ 4 Green Bay 62
8 Cleveland State 59 @ 5 Illinois-Chicago 82
7 Loyola (IL) 60 @ 6 Youngstown State 62
Second Round: March 8
5 Illinois-Chicago 63 @ 4 Green Bay 64
6 Youngstown State 59 @ 3 Wright State 66
Semifinals: March 9
4 Green Bay 69 @ 1 Valparaiso 70
3 Wright State 56 @ 2 Detroit 54
Finals: March 12
3 Wright State 54 @ 1 Valparaiso 62

Horizon League Champion – Valparaiso (26-7)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2004, (eighth overall)

Atlantic Sun – March 6-9 in Macon, GA (University Center)
Quarterfinals: March 6
7 North Florida 63 v. 2 Florida Gulf Coast 73
8 Lipscomb 48 v. 1 Mercer 82
Quarterfinals: March 7
6 East Tennessee State 46 v. 3 Stetson 67
5 S.C. Upstate 76 v. 4 Jacksonville 62
Semifinals: March 8
5 S.C. Upstate 64 v. 1 Mercer 72
3 Stetson 58 v. 2 Florida Gulf Coast 72
Finals: March 9
2 Florida Gulf Coast 88 v. Mercer 75

Atlantic Sun Champion – Florida Gulf Coast (24-10)/Last NCAA Appearance: (First overall)

Northeast – March 6, 9, 12 on Campus of High Seed
Quarterfinals: March 6
8 St. Francis (NY) 57 @ 1 Robert Morris 75
5 Mount St. Mary’s 75 @ 4 Bryant 69
6 Quinnipiac 83 @ 3 LIU Brooklyn 91
7 Central Connecticut State 50 @ 2 Wagner 72
Semifinals: March 9
5 Mount St. Mary’s 69 @ 1 Robert Morris 60
3 Long Island 94 @ 2 Wagner 82
Finals: March 12
5 Mount St. Mary’s 70 @ 3 Long Island 91

Northeast Conference Champion – Long Island (20-13)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012, (sixth overall)

Ohio Valley – March 6-9 in Nashville, TN (Nashville Municipal Auditorium)
First Round: March 6
8 UT-Martin 66 v. 5 Morehead State 73
7 Eastern Illinois 68 v. 6 SE Missouri State 78
Quarterfinals: March 7
5 Morehead State 75 v. 4 Tennessee State 88
6 SE Missouri State 69 v. 3 Eastern Kentucky 84
Semifinals: March 8
4 Tennessee State 73 v. 1 Belmont 82
3 Eastern Kentucky 73 v. 2 Murray State 81
Finals: March 9
2 Murray State 68 v. 1 Belmont 70

Ohio Valley Conference Champion – Belmont (26-6)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012, (sixth overall)

Patriot – March 6, 9, 13 on Campus of High Seed
Quarterfinals Round: March 6
8 Navy 42 @ 1 Bucknell 58
5 American 44 @ 4 Army 65
7 Holy Cross 54 @ 2 Lafayette 77
6 Colgate 64 @ 3 Lehigh 71
Semifinals: March 9
4 Army 70 @ 1 Bucknell 78
3 Lehigh 69 @ 2 Lafayette 82
Finals: March 13
2 Lafayette 56 @ 1 Bucknell 64

Patriot League Champion – Bucknell (28-5)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2011, (sixth overall)

West Coast – March 6-9, 11 in Las Vegas, NV (Orleans Arena)
First Round: March 6
9 Loyola Marymount 65 v. 8 Portland 54
Second Round: March 7
9 Loyola Marymount 61 v. 5 San Francisco 60 F/OT
7 Pepperdine 59 v. 6 San Diego 62
Quarterfinals: March 8
9 Loyola Marymount 60 v. 4 Santa Clara 58
6 San Diego 72 v. 3 BYU 69
Semifinals: March 9
9 Loyola Marymount 48 v. 1 Gonzaga 66
6 San Diego 66 v. 2 Saint Mary’s 69
Finals: March 11
2 Saint Mary’s 51 v. 1 Gonzaga 65

West Coast Conference Champion – Gonzaga (31-2)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012, (16th overall)

Missouri Valley – March 7-10 in St. Louis, MO (Scottrade Center)
First Round: March 7
9 Drake 81 v. 8 Bradley 66
10 Southern Illinois 53 v. 7 Missouri State 61
Quarterfinals: March 8
9 Drake 53 v. 1 Creighton 65
5 Indiana State 51 v. 4 Evansville 50
7 Missouri State 59 v. 2 Wichita State 69
6 Illinois State 73 v. 3 Northern Iowa 65
Semifinals: March 9
5 Indiana State 43 v. 1 Creighton 64
6 Illinois State 51 v. 2 Wichita State 66
Finals: March 10
2 Wichita State 65 v. 1 Creighton 68

Missouri Valley Conference Champion – Creighton (27-7)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (18th overall)

Southern – March 8-11 in Asheville, NC (U.S. Cellular Center)
First Round: March 8
9 Georgia Southern 60 v. 8 Wofford 44
12 Furman 55 v. 5 Sanford 51
10 UNC-Greensboro 87 v. 7 Chattanooga 81
11 Citadel 61 v. 6 Western Carolina 76
Quarterfinals: March 9
9 Georgia Southern 59 v. 1 Davidson 86
12 Furman 60 v. 4 Appalachian State 74
10 UNC-Greensboro 61 v. 2 Elon 68
6 Western Carolina 70 v. 3 College of Charleston 78
Semifinals: March 10
4 Appalachian State 62 v. 1 Davidson 65
3 College of Charleston 68 v. 2 Elon 60
Finals: March 11
3 College of Charleston 55 v. 1 Davidson 74

Southern Conference Champion – Davidson (26-7)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (12th overall)

Sun Belt – March 8-11 in Hot Springs, AR (Summit Arena and Hot Springs Convention Center)
First Round: March 8
9 North Texas 55 v. 8 Louisiana-Lafayette 74
10 Troy 81 v. 7 Florida Atlantic 79 F/OT
11 Louisiana-Monroe 60 v. 6 Western Kentucky 74
Quarterfinals: March 9
8 Louisiana-Lafayette 66 v. 1 Middle Tennessee 81
5 Florida International 69 v. 4 Arkansas-Little Rock 54
10 Troy 63 v. 2 Arkansas State 68 F/OT
6 Western Kentucky 62 v. 3 South Alabama 59
Semifinals: March 10
5 Florida International 61 v. 1 Middle Tennessee 57
6 Western Kentucky 58 v. 2 Arkansas State 56
Finals: March 11
6 Western Kentucky 65 v. 5 Florida International 63

Sun Belt Champion – Western Kentucky (20-15)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (23rd overall)

Colonel – March 9-11 in Richmond, VA (Richmond Coliseum)
Quarterfinals: March 9
5 Drexel 54 v. 4 George Mason 60
7 Hofstra 57 v. 2 Delaware 62
6 William & Mary 67 v. 3 James Madison 72
Semifinals: March 10
4 George Mason 67 v. 1 Northeastern 69
3 James Madison 58 v. 2 Delaware 57
Finals: March 11
3 James Madison v. 1 Northeastern

Colonel Athletic Association Champion – James Madison (20-14)/Last NCAA Appearance: 1994 (fifth overall)

Summit – March 9-12 in Sioux Falls, SD (Sioux Falls Arena)
Quarterfinals: March 9
8 IUPUI 49 v. 1 South Dakota State 66
7 South Dakota 53 v. 2 Western Illinois 54
Quarterfinals: March 10
5 IPFW 91 v. 4 Oakland 72
6 UMKC 58 v. 3 North Dakota State 69
Semifinals: March 11
5 IPFW 56 v. 1 South Dakota State 72
3 North Dakota State 55 v. 2 Western Illinois 43
Finals: March 12
3 North Dakota State 67 v. 1 South Dakota State 73

Summit League Champion – South Dakota State (25-9)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (second overall)

Second Week –

MAC – March 11, 13-16 Campus Sites and Cleveland, OH (First Round Campus of Higher Seed/Second-Finals at Quicken Loans Arena)
First Round: March 11
9 Central Michigan 72 @ 8 Buffalo 74 F/OT
10 Northern Illinois 44 @ 7 Eastern Michigan 45
11 Miami (OH) 63 @ 6 Bowling Green 52
Second Round: March 13
8 Buffalo 76 v. 5 Ball State 61
11 Miami (OH) 47 v. 7 Eastern Michigan 58
Third Round: March 14
8 Buffalo 68 v. 4 Kent State 70
7 Eastern Michigan 55 v. 3 Western Michigan 70
Semifinals: March 15
4 Kent State 59 v. 1 Akron 62
3 Western Michigan 63 v. 2 Ohio 74
Finals: March 16
2 Ohio 46 v. 1 Akron 65

MAC Champion – Akron (26-6)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2011 (fourth overall)

MEAC – March 11-16 Norfolk, VA (Norfolk Scope Arena)
First Round: March 11
12 South Carolina State 52 v. 5 Morgan State 61
13 Maryland-Eastern Shore 44 v. 4 Savannah State 59
First Round: March 12
9 Coppin State 78 v. 8 Bethune-Cookman 89
11 Howard 61 v. 6 Delaware State 73
10 Florida A&M 54 v. 7 North Carolina A&T 65
Quarterfinals: March 13
8 Bethune-Cookman 70 v. 1 Norfolk State 68 F/OT
5 Morgan State 64 v. 4 Savannah State 61 F/OT
Quarterfinals: March 14
6 Delaware State 63 v. 3 Hampton 60
7 North Carolina A&T 55 v. North Carolina Central 42
Semifinals: March 15
8 Bethune-Cookman 71 v. 5 Morgan State 82
7 North Carolina A&T 84 v. 6 Delaware State 78
Finals: March 16
7 North Carolina A&T 57 v. 5 Morgan State 54

MEAC Champion – North Carolina A&T (19-16)/Last NCAA Appearance: 1995 (10th overall)

Big East – March 12-16 in New York City, NY (Madison Square Garden)
First Round: March 12
13 South Florida 42 v. 12 Seton Hall 46 F/OT
14 DePaul 57 v. 11 Rutgers 76
Second Round: March 13
9 Cincinnati 61 v. 8 Providence 44
12 Seton Hall 63  v. 5 Syracuse 75
10 St. John’s 53 v. 7 Villanova 66
11 Rutgers 61  v. 6 Notre Dame 69
Quarterfinals: March 14
9 Cincinnati 43 v. 1 Georgetown 62
5 Syracuse 62 v. 4 Pittsburgh 59
7 Villanova 55 v. 2 Louisville 74
6 Notre Dame 73 v. 3 Marquette 65
Semifinals: March 15
5 Syracuse 58 v. 1 Georgetown 55 F/OT
6 Notre Dame 57 v. 2 Louisville 69
Finals: March 16
5 Syracuse 61 v. 2 Louisville 78

Big East Champion – Louisville (29-5)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (39th overall)

SWAC – March 12-15 in Garland, TX (Special Events Center)
First Round: March 12
7 Grambling 51 v. 6 Alabama A&M 59
First Round: March 13
4 Prairie View A&M 67 v. 3 Alcorn State 59
5 Alabama State 59 v. 2 Jackson State 66
Semifinals: March 14
6 Alabama A&M 59 v. 1 Southern 72
4 Prairie View A&M 88 v. 2 Jackson State 75
Finals: March 15
4 Prairie View A&M 44 v. 1 Southern 45

SWAC Champion – Southern (23-9)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2006 (eighth overall)

WAC – March 12, 14-16 in Las Vegas, NV (Orleans Arena)
First Round: March 12
10 Seattle 56 v. 7 Texas State 68
9 UTSA 67 v. 8 San Jose State 49
Second Round: March 14
6 Idaho 49 v. 3 New Mexico State 65
7 Texas State 72 v. 2 Denver 68
9 UTSA 73 v. 1 Louisiana Tech 67
5 Utah State 78 v. 4 UT-Arlington 83
Semifinals: March 15
7 Texas State 65 v. 3 New Mexico State 74
9 UTSA 53 v. 4 UT-Arlington 69
Finals: March 16
4 UT-Arlington 55 v. 3 New Mexico State 64

WAC Champion – New Mexico State (24-10)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (17th overall)

Big XII – March 13-16 in Kansas City, MO (Sprint Center)
First Round: March 13
9 Texas Tech 71 v. 8 West Virginia 69
10 TCU 57 v. 7 Texas 70
Quarterfinals: March 14
5 Iowa State 73 v. 4 Oklahoma 66
9 Texas Tech 63 v. 1 Kansas 91
7 Texas 49 v. 2 Kansas State 66
6 Baylor 72 v. 3 Oklahoma State 74
Semifinals: March 15
5 Iowa State 73 v. 1 Kansas 88
3 Oklahoma State 57 v. 2 Kansas State 68
Finals: March 16
2 Kansas State 54 v. 1 Kansas 70

Big XII Champion – Kansas (29-5)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (42nd overall)

Conference USA – March 13-16 in Tulsa, OK (BOK Center)
First Round: March 13
10 SMU 52 v. 7 UAB 53
11 Rice 67 v. 6 Houston 72
9 Marshall 64 v. 8 Tulane 66
Quarterfinals: March 14
7 UAB 66 v. 2 Southern Miss. 81
6 Houston 69 v. 3 UTEP 80
8 Tulane 68 v. 1 Memphis 81
5 Tulsa 79 v. 4 East Carolina 72
Semifinals: March 15
3 UTEP 67 v. 2 Southern Miss. 85
5 Tulsa 74 v. 1 Memphis 85
Finals: March 16
2 Southern Miss. 79 v. 1 Memphis 91 F/2OT

CUSA Champion – Memphis (30-4)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (19th overall)

Mountain West – March 13-16 in Las Vegas, NV (Thomas & Mack Center)
First Round: March 13
9 Nevada 81 v. 8 Wyoming 85
Second Round: March 14
6 Air Force 56 v. 3 UNLV 72
7 Fresno State 61 v. 2 Colorado State 67
8 Wyoming 46 v. 1 New Mexico 59
5 Boise State 67 v. 4 San Diego State 73
Semifinals: March 15
3 UNLV 75 v. 2 Colorado State 65
4 San Diego State 50 v. 1 New Mexico 60
Finals: March 16
3 UNLV 56 v. 1 New Mexico 63

Mountain West Champion – New Mexico (29-5)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (14th overall)

Pacific 12 – March 13-16 in Las Vegas, NV (MGM Grand Garden Arena)
First Round: March 13
9 Arizona State 89 v. 8 Stanford 88 F/OT
12 Oregon State 68 v. 5 Colorado 74
10 Utah 69 v. 7 Southern California 66
11 Washington State 62 v. 6 Washington 64
Quarterfinals: March 14
9 Arizona State 75 v. 1 UCLA 80
5 Colorado 69 v. 4 Arizona 79
10 Utah 79 v. 2 California 69
6 Washington 77 v. 3 Oregon 80 F/OT
Semifinals: March 15
4 Arizona 64 v. 1 UCLA 66
10 Utah 45 v. 3 Oregon 64
Finals: March 16
3 Oregon 78 v. 1 UCLA 69

Pacific 12 Champion – Oregon (26-8)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2008 (12th overall)

SEC – March 13-17 in Nashville, TN (Bridgestone Arena)
First Round: March 13
13 Mississippi State 70 v. 12 South Carolina 59
14 Auburn 62 v. 11 Texas A&M 71
Second Round: March 14
9 LSU 68 v. 8 Georgia 63
13 Mississippi State 53 v. 5 Tennessee 69
10 Vanderbilt 75 v. 7 Arkansas 72
11 Texas A&M 50 v. 6 Missouri 62
Quarterfinals: March 15
9 LSU 58 v. 1 Florida 80
5 Tennessee 48 v. 4 Alabama 58
10 Vanderbilt 64 v. 2 Kentucky 48
6 Missouri 62 v. 3 Ole Miss. 63
Semifinals: March 16
4 Alabama 51 v. 1 Florida 61
10 Vanderbilt 52 v. 3 Ole Miss. 64
Finals: March 17
3 Ole Miss. 66 v. 1 Florida 63

SEC Champion – Mississippi (26-8)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2002 (seventh overall)

Southland – March 13-16 in Katy, TX (Merrill Center)
First Round: March 13
8 McNeese State 62 v. 5 Nicholls State 59
7 Central Arkansas 63 v. 6 Sam Houston State 69
Second Round: March 14
8 McNeese State 65 v. 4 Southeastern Louisiana 85
6 Sam Houston State 58 v. 3 Oral Roberts 55
Semifinals: March 15
4 Southeastern Louisiana 57 v. 1 Stephen F. Austin 68
6 Sam Houston State 52 v. 2 Northwestern State 55
Finals: March 16
2 Northwestern State 68 v. 1 Stephen F. Austin 66

Southland Champion – Northwestern State (23-8)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2006 (third overall)

ACC – March 14-17 in Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Coliseum)
First Round: March 14
9 Georgia Tech 64 v. 8 Boston College 84
12 Virginia Tech 63 v. 5 North Carolina State 80
10 Wake Forest 62 v. 7 Maryland 75
11 Clemson 69 v. 6 Florida State 73
Quarterfinals: March 15
8 Boston College 58 v. 1 Miami (FL) 69
5 North Carolina State 76 v. 4 Virginia 56
7 Maryland 83 v. 2 Duke 74
6 Florida State 62 v. 3 North Carolina 83
Semifinals: March 16
5 North Carolina State 71 v. 1 Miami (FL) 81
7 Maryland 76 v. 3 North Carolina 79
Finals: March 17
3 North Carolina 77 v. 1 Miami (FL) 87

ACC Champion – Miami (FL) (27-6)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2008 (seventh overall)

Atlantic 10 – March 14-17 in Brooklyn, NY (Barclay Center)
First Round: March 14
9 Charlotte 68 v. 8 Richmond 63
12 Dayton 67 v. 5 Butler 73
10 Saint Joseph 58 v. 7 Xavier 57
11 George Washington 72 v. 6 Massachusetts 77
Quarterfinals: March 15
9 Charlotte 55 v.1 Saint Louis 72
5 Butler 69 v. 4 La Salle 58
10 Saint Joseph 79 v. 2 VCU 82
6 Massachusetts 79 v. 3 Temple 74
Semifinals: March 16
5 Butler 56 v. 1 Saint Louis 67
6 Massachusetts 62 v. 2 VCU 71
Finals: March 17
2 VCU 56 v. 1 Saint Louis 62

Atlantic 10 Champion – Saint Louis (27-6)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (eighth overall)

Big Ten – March 14-17 in Chicago, IL (United Center)
First Round: March 14
9 Minnesota 49 v. 8 Illinois 51
12 Penn State 66 v. 5 Michigan 83
10 Nebraska 57 v. 7 Purdue 55
11 Northwestern 59 v. 6 Iowa 73
Quarterfinals: March 15
8 Illinois 64 v. 1 Indiana 80
5 Michigan 59 v. 4 Wisconsin 68
10 Nebraska 50 v. 2 Ohio State 71
6 Iowa 56 v. 3 Michigan State 59
Semifinals: March 16
4 Wisconsin 58 v. 1 Indiana 56
3 Michigan State 58 v. 2 Ohio State 61
Finals: March 17
4 Wisconsin 43 v. 2 Ohio State 50

Big Ten Champion – Ohio State (26-7)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2012 (26th overall)

Big West – March 14-16 in Anaheim, CA (Honda Center)
First Round: March 14
7 UC Santa Barbara 68 v. 2 Pacific 71
6 UC Davis 41 v. 3 Cal Poly 64
8 Cal State Fullerton 66 v. 1 Long Beach State 75
5 Hawaii 60 v. 4 UC Irvine 71
Semifinals: March 15
3 Cal Poly 53 v. 2 Pacific 55
4 UC Irvine 67 v. 1 Long Beach State 60
Finals: March 16
4 UC Irvine 55 v. 2 Pacific 64

Big West Champion – Pacific (22-12)/Last NCAA Appearance: 2006 (ninth overall)

Follow Me on Twitter @MikeVmos Thanks!

2013 Posts: 85