Archive for February, 2012

4Quarters Women’s Conference Tournament Tracker

Here is a tracker for the women’s conference tournament (fair is fair) I’ll keep you up to date in the daily postings but here is the compete list with results that will be updated the following day. So here is the February 29.

Atlantic Sun (Feb. 29-Mar. 3/Macon, GA):
8 East Tennessee State (8-22) 63 v. 1 Florida Gulf Coast (27-2) 79
7 South Carolina Upstate (9-20) v. 2 Stetson (21-9), 5 pm

Ohio Valley (Feb. 29-Mar. 3/Nashville, TN):
8 Austin Peay (9-21) 84 v. 5 Morehead State (10-19) 83 F/2OT
7 Tennessee State (9-19) v. 6 Eastern Kentucky (12-15), 3 pm

ACC (March 1-4/Greensboro, N.C.):

Big Ten (March 1-4/Indianapolis, IN):

SEC (March 1-4/Nashville, TN):

MAAC (March 1-5/Springfield, MA):

Southern (March 2-5/Asheville, N.C.):

Atlantic 10 (March 2-5/Philadelphia, PA):

West Coast (Feb. 29-Mar. 5/Las Vegas, NV):
9 Loyola Marymount (7-21) v. 8 San Francisco (5-24), 5 pm

Big East (March 2-6/Hartford, CT):

Summit (March 3-6/Sioux Falls, S.D.):

Sun Belt (March 3-6/Hot Springs, AR):

Southland (March 6-10/Katy, TX):

America East (March 1-4, 10/Hartford, CT):

Patriot (March 1, 5, 10/Higher Seed):

MEAC (March 5-10/Winston-Salem, N.C.):

Big XII (March 7-10/Kansas City, MO):

Mountain West (March 7-10/Las Vegas, NV):

Conference USA (March 7-10/Memphis, TN):

Pacific 12 (March 7-10/Los Angeles, CA):

SWAC (March 6-10/Garland, TX):

WAC (March 8-10/Las Vegas, NV):

MAC (March 3, 7-10/Cleveland, OH):

Big West (March 6, 9-10/Anaheim, CA):

Big Sky (March 8-10/Higher Seed):

Northeast (March 3, 6, 11/Higher Seed):

Horizon (March 5-11/Higher Seed):

Colonial (March 8-11/Upper Marlboro, MD):

Missouri Valley (March 8-11/St. Charles, MO):

Big South (March 9-11/High Point, N.C.):

4Quarters Men’s Conference Tournament Tracker

Sure I’ll keep you up to date in the daily postings but here is the compete list with results that will be updated the following day. So here is the February 29 edition if you will.

Atlantic Coast Conference (March 8-11/Phillips Arena/Atlanta, GA)

America East (March 1-10/Hartford, CT/Title Game at Higher Seed)

Atlantic 10 (March 6-11/Atlantic City, NJ/First Round Campus Sites)

Atlantic Sun (February 29-March 3/University Center/Macon, GA)
8 Jacksonville (8-21) v. 1 Belmont (24-7), 1:30 pm
7 Lipscomb (13-17) v. 2 Mercer (21-10), 7:30 pm

Big XII (March 7-10/Sprint Center/Kansas City, MO)

Big East (March 6-10/Madison Square Garden/New York City, N.Y.)

Big Sky (March 3-7/First Round at Higher Seeds)

Big South (February 27-March 3/Campus Sites/Kimmler Arena/Asheville, N.C.)
Feb 27: 10 Radford (6-26) 53 @ 7 VMI (15-15) 55, 9 Gardner-Webb (12-20) 58 @ 8  High Point (13-17) 68
Feb 29: Kimmler Arena/Ashville, N.C.)
7 VMI (16-15) 85 v. 2 Coastal Carolina (19-11) 68
6  Winthrop  (12-19) 57 v. 3 Campbell (17-15) 40, 1:30 pm
8 High Point (13-17) v. 1 UNC-Asheville (21-9), 5 pm
5 Liberty (14-17) v. 4 Charleston Southern (18-11), 7 pm

Big Ten (March 8-11/Bankers Life Fieldhouse/Indianapolis, IN)

Big West (March 8-10/Honda Center/Anaheim, CA)

Colonial Athletic Association (March 2-5/Richmond Coliseum/Richmond, VA)

Conference USA (March 7-10/FedEx Forum/Memphis, TN)

Horizon League (February 28-March 6/Campus Sites)
Feb. 28 first round results:
10 Loyola (IL) (7-23) 71 @ 3 Detroit Mercy (19-13) 80, Calihan Hall/Detroit, MI
9 Illinois-Chicago (8-22) 55 @ 4 Milwaukee (20-12) 68, US Cellular Arena/Milwaukee, WI
8 Wright State (13-19) 52 @ 5 Butler (19-13) 70, Hinkle Fieldhouse/Indianapolis, IN
7 Green Bay (15-15) 60 @ 6 Youngstown State (16-14) 77, Beeghly Physical Education Center/Youngstown, OH

MAAC (March 2-5/MassMutual Center/Springfield, MA)

MAC (March 5-10/First Round Campus Sites/Quicken Loans Arena/Cleveland, OH)

MEAC (March 5-10/Joel Coliseum/Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Missouri Valley Conference (March 1-4/Scottrade Center/St. Louis, MO)

Mountain West Conference (March 8-10/Thomas&Mack Center/Las Vegas, NV)

Northeast Conference (March 1-7/Campus Sites, Higher Seed)

Ohio Valley Conference (February 29-March 3/Nashville Municipal Auditorium/Nashville, TN)
8 Eastern Kentucky (16-15) v. 5 SE Missouri State (14-15), 6 pm
7 Jacksonville State (14-17) v. 6 Austin Peay (12-19), 8 pm

Pacific 12 (March 7-10/Staples Center/Los Angeles, CA)

Patriot League (February 29-March 7/Campus Sites, Higher Seed)
8 Navy (3-25) @ 1 Bucknell (22-8), 6 pm /Sojka Pavillion/Lewisburg, PA
5 Lafayette (12-17) @ 4 Holy Cross (15-13), 6 pm/Hart Recreation Center/Worcester, MA
6 Army (12-17) @ 3 America University (19-10), 6:30 pm/Bender Arena Sports Center/Washington, D.C.
7 Colgate (8-21) @ 2 Lehigh (23-7), 6 pm/Stabler Arena/Bethlehem, PA

SEC (March 8-11/New Orleans Arena/New Orleans, LA)

Southern Conference (March 2-5/Asheville Civic Center/Asheville, N.C.)

Southland (March 7-10/Merrell Center/Katy, TX)

Summit League (March 3-6/Sioux Falls Arena/Sioux Falls, S.D.)

Sun Belt (March 3-6/Summit Arena/Hot Springs, AR)

SWAC (March 7-10/Special Events Center/Garland, TX)

Western Athletic Conference (March 8-10/Orleans Arena/Las Vegas, NV)

West Coast Conference (February 29-March 5/Orleans Arena/Las Vegas, NV)
9 Santa Clara (8-21) v. 8 Portland (6-23), 8 pm

The Wednesday Edition

It’s the middle of the week so here is your Leap Day 2012 edition

Happy Leap Day 2012 from Leap Day William

First Quarter: NHL

Only four NHL games tonight

1) Pittsburgh Penguins (36-21-5, 77pts) @ Dallas Stars (33-26-4, 70pts), 6:30 pm/NBC Sports Network
2) Toronto Maple Leafs (29-27-7, 65pts) @ Chicago Blackhawks (33-24-7, 73pts), 7 pm
3) St. Louis Blues (39-17-7, 85pts) @ Edmonton Oilers (25-31-6, 56pts), 9 pm
4) Buffalo Sabres (27-27-8, 62pts) @ Anaheim Ducks (27-26-10, 64pts), 9 pm

Second Quarter: NBA action

Today’s schedule with suggested games to watch

1) Oklahoma City Thunder (27-7) @ Philadelphia 76ers (21-14), 6 pm
2) Dallas Mavericks (21-14) @ Memphis Grizzlies (19-15), 7 pm
3) Chicago Bulls (28-8) @ San Antonio Spurs (24-10), 8 pm/ESPN
4) Minnesota Timberwolves (18-17) @ Los Angeles Lakers (20-14), 9:30 pm

Third Quarter: College Basketball

For a Wednesday night here is the schedule of games

1) #7 Marquette Golden Eagles (24-5, 13-3 BigEast) @ Cincinnati Bearcats (20-9, 10-6 BigEast), 6 pm/ESPN2
2) South Florida Bulls (18-11, 11-5 BigEast) @ #18 Louisville Cardinals (22-7, 10-6 BigEast), 6 pm/BigEast Nework, ESPN3
3) Iowa State Cyclones (21-8, 11-5 BigXII) @ #8 Missouri Tigers (25-4, 12-4 BigXII), 7 pm/BigXII Network, ESPN3 
4) #17 UNLV Running Rebels (24-6, 8-4 MWC) @ Colorado State Rams (17-10, 6-6 MWC), 9 pm

Fourth Quarter: Conference Tournaments

1) Big South Conference Tournament Bracket (Feb. 27-March 3/Campus Sites)
2) Horizon League Tournament Bracket (Feb. 28-March 6/Campus Sites)
3) Patriot League Tournament Bracket (Feb. 29-March 7/Campus Sites, Higher Seed)
4) West Coast Conference Tournament Bracket (Feb. 29-March 5/Las Vegas, NV – Orlearns Arena)

NCAA Women’s Conference Tournament predictions sure to go wrong

It’s only fair that I give the women the same kind of attention that was given to the men. So I’ve selected my favorites and dark horses for the conference tournaments, again favorite are seeds 1-2 with dark horses three and below. I decided that I should put together a field of 64 also I freely admit I’ve watched a little bit of women’s basketball this season but this will more or less be guess work.

Instead of alphabetical I’m listing the conference tournaments in order of starting date.

Conference Tournament                                                 Favorite                                              Dark Horse
Atlantic Sun (Feb. 29-Mar. 3/Macon, GA):             Florida Gulf Coast                           North Florida
Ohio Valley (Feb. 29-Mar. 3/Nashville, TN):         Eastern Illinois                                SIU-Edwardsville
ACC (March 1-4/Greensboro, N.C.):                          Duke                                                     Georgia Tech
Big Ten (March 1-4/Indianapolis, IN):                     Penn State                                          Nebraska
SEC (March 1-4/Nashville, TN):                                   Kentucky                                           South Carolina
MAAC (March 1-5/Springfield, MA):                        Marist                                                   Manhatten
Southern (March 2-5/Asheville, N.C.):                   Appalachian State                            Chattanooga
Atlantic 10 (March 2-5/Philadelphia, PA):            St. Bonaventure                               Richmond
West Coast (Feb. 29-Mar. 5/Las Vegas, NV):        Gonzaga                                               Saint Mary’s
Big East (March 2-6/Hartford, CT):                           Connecticut                                        St. John’s
Summit (March 3-6/Sioux Falls, S.D.):                    South Dakota State                          UMKC
Sun Belt (March 3-6/Hot Springs, AR):                   Middle Tennessee State                Florida International
Southland (March 6-10/Katy, TX):                           Central Arkansas                             Stephen F. Austin
America East (March 1-4, 10/Hartford, CT):        Boston University                           New Hampshire
Patriot (March 1, 5, 10/Higher Seed):                     American University                      Holy Cross
MEAC (March 5-10/Winston-Salem, N.C.):           Hampton                                             Florida A&M
Big XII (March 7-10/Kansas City, MO):                  Baylor                                                   Oklahoma
Mountain West (March 7-10/Las Vegas, NV):     San Diego State                                 TCU
Conference USA (March 7-10/Memphis, TN):     Memphis                                             UAB
Pacific 12 (March 7-10/Los Angeles, CA):             Stanford                                              Arizona State
SWAC (March 6-10/Garland, TX):                             Mississippi Valley State                Alabama A&M
WAC (March 8-10/Las Vegas, NV):                           Fresno State                                      Louisiana Tech
MAC (March 3, 7-10/Cleveland, OH):                      Bowling Green                                  Miami (OH)
Big West (March 6, 9-10/Anaheim, CA):                 Cal State Northridge                      UC Davis
Big Sky (March 8-10/Higher Seed):                           Idaho State                                       Northern Colorado
Northeast (March 3, 6, 11/Higher Seed):                Quinnipiac                                        Robert Morris
Horizon (March 5-11/Higher Seed):                          Green Bay                                         Illinois-Chicago
Colonial (March 8-11/Upper Marlboro, MD):       Delaware                                            Hofstra
Missouri Valley (March 8-11/St. Charles, MO):    Missouri State                                 Creighton
Big South (March 9-11/High Point, N.C.):               Liberty                                               Charleston Southern

Automatic Bids (31): Boston University (America East), St. Bonaventure (Atlantic10), Duke (ACC), Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun), Baylor (BigXII), Notre Dame (BigEast), Idaho State (BigSky), Liberty (BigSouth), Penn State (B1G), Cal Poly (BigWest), Delaware (CAA), UTEP (CUSA), Green Bay (Horizon), Princeton (Ivy), Marist (MAAC), Bowling Green (MAC), Hampton (MEAC), Missouri State (MVC), San Diego State (MWC), Sacred Heart (Northeast), Tennessee-Martin (OVC), Stanford (Pac12), American University (Patriot), Kentucky (SEC), Appalachian State (Southern), Central Arkansas (Southland), Mississippi Valley State (SWAC), South Dakota State (Summit), Middle Tennessee State (SunBelt), Gonzaga (WCC), Fresno State (WAC)

At-Large Bids: (33): Albany (America East), Temple (Atlantic 10), Dayton (Atlantic 10), Miami (FL) (ACC), Maryland (ACC), Georgia Tech (ACC), Virginia (ACC), North Carolina (ACC), Stetson (Atlantic Sun), Texas A&M (BigXII), Oklahoma (BigXII), Kansas State (BigXII), Kansas (BigXII), Connecticut (BigEast), St. John’s (BigEast), Georgetown (BigEast), West Virginia (BigEast), Louisville (BigEast), Rutgers (BigEast), DePaul (BigEast), Ohio State (B1G), Purdue (B1G), Michigan State (B1G), Nebraska (B1G), Michigan (B1G), Memphis (CUSA), Fairfield (MAAC), UNLV (MWC), California (Pac12), Tennessee (SEC), Georgia (SEC), Arkansas (SEC), BYU (WCC)

Conference Bid Breakdown:

7 – Big East: Notre Dame, Connecticut, St. John’s, Georgetown, West Virginia, Louisville, Rutgers, DePaul
6 – Atlantic Coast: Duke, Miami (FL), Maryland, Georgia Tech, Virginia, North Carolina
6 – Big Ten: Penn State, Ohio State, Purdue, Michigan State, Nebraska, Michigan
5 – Big XII: Baylor, Texas A&M, Oklahoma, Kansas State, Kansas
4 – SEC: Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia, Arkansas
3 – Atlantic 10: St. Bonaventure, Temple, Dayton
2 – America East: Boston University, Albany
2 – Conference USA: UTEP, Memphis
2 – MAAC: Marist, Fairfield
2 – Mountain West: San Diego State, UNLV
2 – Pacific 12: Stanford, California
2 – West Coast: Gonzaga, BYU
1 – Atlantic Sun: Florida Gulf Coast
1 – Big Sky: Idaho State
1 – Big South: Liberty
1 – Big West: Cal Poly
1 – MAC: Bowling Green
1 – MEAC: Hampton
1 – Missouri Valley: Missouri State
1 – Northeast: Sacred Heart
1 – Ohio Valley: Tennessee-Martin
1 – Patriot: American University
1 – Southern: Appalachian State
1 –  Southland: Central Arkansas
1 –  SWAC: Mississippi Valley State
1 – Summit: South Dakota State
1 – Sun Belt: Middle Tennessee State
1 – WAC: Fresno State

Tuesday = Lots of Links

 Tuesday = Links, Happy
 

Sure they raced under the lights and the winner won for the second year-in-a row but flames and Tide will be how the 2012 Dayton 500 was remembered photo by Jonathan Ferrey/getty images

 
 First Quarter: NHL

1 . Here is the leagues schedule for tonight
2. Rundown of the NHL trade deadline that was yesterday
3. NHL.com also looks at which team did what at the deadline, I prom it’s different from the above link
4. Awful Announcing take the major four-letter network to task for ignoring the NHL yesterday

Second Quarter: Where Lockouts Happen

1. Here is the NBA’s schedule as they return from the All-Star break.
2. Kobe might need a nose job after DWade gave him a shot to the beak on Sunday
3. This is what I hate about the NBA it’s that even coaches know they can’t keep there own.
4. Finally it looks like Sacramento will be keeping the Kings

Third Quarter: College Basketball

1. Yahoo Sports conference tourney primer (related note we did one here on the blog yesterday)
2. Matt Norlander’s non-BCS power pyramid for this week which is the last of the 2011-12 college season
3. College basketball conference standing as of Feb. 21, 2012 Men’s and Women’s 
4. Here is ESPN’s Bracketology Men’s and Women’s  , ESPN bubble watch, Jason King’s countdown and midmajor report

Fourth Quarter: Potpourri (here are a bunch of different links thanks to a poster for the correction)

1. Yahoo’ sports Dan Wetzel on last night’s Dayton 500
2. Today’s Omaha World Herald Dirk’s Brunch Bites
3. This week’s college baseball rankings for you
4. For those who want Kansas City Royals news here is Kings of Kauffman that I also blog for

Once again thanks for reading my blog

NCAA Men’s Conference Tournament predictions sure to go wrong roundtable

Hello, February 27, 2012 a.k.a the day that conference tournaments kick off March Madness. Conference tournaments start today and I felt that with having my blog I’d gather three other friends, Nate Jessen, Andrew Roth and Joe Tichy to make predictions on who will win these tournaments. The rules were simple, each of us would pick a favorite and a dark horse to emerge with the auto bid. Favorites are teams 1-3 in the standings as of Feb. 26 and the dark horse were teams four or below. So with further interruptions here is the first of what I hope is an annual event on this blog conference tournament predictions sure to do wrong (note Nate and I have been doing these since college).

Atlantic Coast Conference, March 8-11 (Atlanta, GA):
Favorite – Nate and Joe went with North Carolina, I choose Florida State with Roth choosing Duke
Dark Horse – Joe and I went with Miami (FL), Nate went with North Carolina State while Roth says it’ll be the Blue Devils or bust

America East, March 1-3, 9 (Hartford, CT):
Favorite – Nate and I both like Stony Brook, Roth Vermont and Joe Boston U
Dark Horse – All of us but Roth like Albany as the underdog where he likes the Hartford Hawks

Atlantic 10, March 6, 9-10, 12 (Atlantic City, N..J.):
Favorite – Everyone likes Temple to be celebrating on the New Jersey boardwalk
Dark Horse – Roth and Joe agreed on St. Joe’s, I like Dayton and Nate St. Bonaventure

Atlantic Sun, February 29-March 3 (Macon, GA):
Favorite – Again everyone in the group likes Belmont to win the Atlantic Sun
Dark Horse – Nate and I took East Tennessee State, Roth like Lipscomb and Joe the North Florida Osprey

BigXII, March 7-10 (Kansas City, MO):
Favorite – Joe and I like Kansas with Nate and Roth going with Missouri
Dark Horse – Nate and Roth chose Kansas State, I like Iowa State but Joe he likes both Baylor and Iowa State

Big East, March 6-10 (New York City, N.Y.):
Favorite – Three of us took Syracuse where Nate is alone in liking Marquette
Dark Horse – Everyone likes Louisville except myself who took Cincinnati

Big Sky, March 3, 6-7 (Regular Season Champ.):
Favorite – Everyone likes Weber State but Joe who took the Montana Grizzlies
Dark Horse – Nate and I took Eastern Washington, Joe likes Portland State where Roth who has seen Weber State in person since he lives in Ogden says it’ll be them

Big South, February 27, March 1,3 (Higher Seed):
Favorite – Three of us choose UNC-Asheville where Joe went with Coastal Carolina
Dark Horse – Roth pleaded no one again, I like the Presbyterian Blue Hoes, Nate the Campbell Camels and Joe went with Charleston Southern

B1G, March 8-11 (Indianapolis, IN):
Favorite – Roth and Nate are pro-Ohio State, Joe is pro-Wisconsin where I went with Michigan State
Dark Horse – Finally each of us took a different team here, myself Iowa, Nate Indiana, Roth Minnesota and Joe Northwestern (homer)

Big West, March 8-10 (Anaheim, CA):
Favorite – Everyone likes Long Beach State, well other than Joe who took the two-time defending tournament champion UC-Santa Barbara
Dark Horse – Three of us went with Cal Poly and Roth went with Pacific

Colonial Athletic Association, March 2-5 (Richmond, VA):
Favorite – Joe and I took VCU where Nate and Roth went Drexel
Dark Horse – Nate and Joe selected Old Dominion, Roth Northeastern and me Georgia State

CUSA, March 7-10 (Memphis, TN):
Favorite – Three of us selected the host Memphis but Nate choose Southern Miss
Dark Horse – Joe and Nate like Central Florida, Roth UAB and I took Marshall

Horizon, Feb. 28-29, Mar. 5-6 (Higher Seed):
Favorite – We’ve got differing opinions on this favorite line, I like Cleveland State, Nate Valparaiso, Roth Butler and Joe UW-Milwaukee
Dark Horse – Three of us like America’s Cinderella Butler where Roth likes the Bulldogs so much as a favorite he didn’t choose a dark horse

MAAC, March 2-5 (Springfield, MA):
Favorite – Three picks for Iona where Roth choose Loyola (MD)
Dark Horse – Roth then counters with another no one, Joe and Nate take Fairfield with myself taking Rider

MAC, March 5, 7-10 (Cleveland, OH):
Favorite – Everyone took Akron except Joe who likes Kent State
Dark Horse – Nate and I went with Kent State, Joe Buffalo and Roth Northern Illinois with a just kidding but he seriously put the Huskies down what does he know something we don’t?

MEAC, March 6-10 (Winston-Salem, N.C.):
Favorite – Everyone went with Norfolk State except myself who choose Savannah State
Dark Horse – Roth deferred with no one, I choose Coppin State, Nate Bethune-Cookman and Joe Delaware State

Missouri Valley Conference, March 1-4 (St. Louis, MO):
Favorite – Three picks for the regular season champion Wichita State where Joe picks Creighton and I hope he’s right
Dark Horse – Nate and Joe pick Drake where I selected Missouri State and Roth likes the Evansville Purple Aces

Mountain West Conference, March 8-10 (Las Vegas, NV):
Favorite – Three UNLV picks with Roth choosing San Diego State
Dark Horse – Nate and Roth go with Wyoming, Joe the Aztecs and I like Colorado State

Northeast, March 1,4,7 (Higher Seed):
Favorite – Three of the four of us like Long Island where Roth chooses Wagner
Dark Horse – Two picks of Quinnipiac, Joe picks Robert Morris and I went with Central Connecticut State

Ohio Valley, Feb. 29, March 1-3 (Nashville, TN):
Favorite – We all picked Murray State and do not apologize for it
Dark Horse – Roth and I like Southeast Missouri State with Joe and Nate going with Tennessee Tech

Pacific 12, March 7-10 (Los Angeles, CA):
Favorite – Roth and Nate like Washington, I like California where Joe is going outside the box with UCLA
Dark Horse – I picked Stanford, Nate choosing Oregon (he currently is in Eugene), Joe Washington State but Roth has my favorite selection of Orelorado which is a combination of Oregon/Colorado

Patriot League, Feb. 29, March 3,7 (Higher Seed):
Favorite – Well those of us who picked selected Bucknell but Roth was honest saying he doesn’t care
Dark Horse – Nate and I like Holy Cross, Joe American with Roth still not caring about the Patriot League

Southeastern Conference, March 8-11 (New Orleans, LA):
Favorite – No brainer that the panel all agrees on Kentucky to win this tournament in New Orleans, will they do the same when the NCAA Final Four is played at the Mercedes-Benz SuperDome?
Dark Horse – Four different picks here which I’m happy to see, I choose LSU, Nate Alabama, Roth Mississippi State and Joe Vanderbilt

SWAC, March 7-10 (Garland, TX):
Favorite – Three of us like Mississippi Valley State except Joe who selected Southern University
Dark Horse – Roth again filled in with a no one, myself Alabama State, Nate Prairie View A&M and Joe Texas Southern

Southern Conference, March 2-5 (Asheville, N.C.):
Favorite – We are unanimous in picking Davidson
Dark Horse – We’d probably also would have been unanimous with the College of Charleston but Roth decided to not pick a dark horse

Southland, March 6-10 (Katy, TX):
Favorite – Three of us picked UT-Arlington but Joe went with Stephen F. Austin
Dark Horse – Roth again deferred on this, I picked Lamar, Nate likes UTSA as does Joe

Summit, March 3-6 (Sioux Falls, S.D.):
Favorite – Nate and I both selected Oral Roberts, Joe South Dakota State and in a twist Roth selected Reggie Hamilton of Oakland
Dark Horse – I picked IUPUI, Nate North Dakota, Joe Oakland and Roth carving out his own niche selected Nate Wolters of South Dakota State

Sun Belt, March 3-6 (Hot Springs, AR):
Favorite – Three of us selected Middle Tennessee State where Roth picked Arkansas-Little Rock
Dark Horse – No one for Roth, Joe and I both like Denver with Nate taking Louisiana-Lafayette

WAC, March 7-10 (Las Vegas, NV):
Favorite – Everyone picks Nevada to win the WAC so no suspense there
Dark Horse – Roth again abstains from giving us a dark horse, Nate and I selected Utah State, Joe selects Louisiana Tech

West Coast Conference, Feb. 29-March 5 (Las Vegas, NV):
Favorite – Three picks for Gonzaga but Roth picks Saint Mary’s
Dark Horse – Roth by now has a patent on the no one pick, Nate and Joe both pick Loyola Marymount with myself selecting San Francisco

Nate picked Harvard to win the Ivy and Princeton as his dark horse I don’t have the heart to tell him that they don’t stage a conference tournament, he was kidding but since he took the time to joke about it I decided to include it. Unanimous picks were Temple in the Atlantic 10, Belmont Atlantic Sun and Kentucky SEC. So sit back and see where we go right and wrong during the conference tournament which is a great prelude to the NCAA tournament.

Monday Edition

Four topics on this Monday

Last night the NBA All-Star Game was held in Orlando which the West won 152-149

 
First Quarter:  NCAA Men’s Basketball Top25
 
Here is this weeks ESPN/USA Today Coaches Top25 , here is the top five 1. Kentucky 2. Syracuse 3. Duke 4. Kansas 5. Michigan State
 
Second Quarter: 4Quarters Top14 (Available each Monday the rest of the CBB season)
 
1. Kentucky Wildcats/SEC (28-1)                                    LW1
2. Syracuse Orange/BigEast (29-1)                                LW2
3. Kansas Jayhawks/BigXII (24-5)                                LW4
4. Michigan State Spartans/B1G (24-5)                       LW5
5. Marquette Golden Eagles/BigEast (24-5)              LW6
6. Duke Blue Devils/ACC (25-4)                                     LW7
7. Murray State Racers/OVC (28-1)                             LW8
8. Wichita State Shockers/MVC (26-5)                       LW9
9. North Carolina Tarheels/ACC (25-4)                      NR
10. Missouri Tigers/BigXII (25-4)                                LW3
11. Saint Mary’s Gaels/WCC (25-5)                              LW12
12.  Creighton Bluejays/MVC (25-5)                          LW13
13.  Weber State Wildcats/BigSky (23-4)                  LW14
14. Harvard Crimson/Ivy (24-4)                                  LW11
 
Dropping out No. 10 New Mexico Lobo’s
 
Third Quarter: NHL
 
Tonight’s NHL gamesIf the season ended today the playoff field would be this,
Two Weeks Ago – East: 1. New York Rangers 2. Boston Bruins 3. Florida Panthers 4. Philadelphia Flyers 5. Pittsburgh Penguins 6. New Jersey Devils 7. Ottawa Senators 8. Toronto Maple Leafs
 
Last Week: 1. New York Rangers 2. Boston Bruins 3. Florida Panthers 4. New Jersey Devils 5. Philadelphia Flyers 6. Pittsburgh Penguins 7. Ottawa Senators 8. Toronto Maple Leafs (9. Winnipeg Jets tied in points with Toronto)
 
Today: 1. New York Rangers (84pts) 2. Boston Bruins (77pts) 3. Florida Panthers (70pts) 4. Pittsburgh Penguins (77pts) 5. Philadelphia Flyers (75pts) 6. New Jersey Devils (74pts) 7. Ottawa Senators (74pts) 8. Winnipeg Jets (68pts) 
 
Two  Weeks Ago – West: 1. Detroit Red Wings 2. Vancouver Canucks 3. San Jose Sharks 4. St. Louis Blues 5. Nashville Predators 6. Chicago Blackhawks 7. Los Angeles Kings 8. Phoenix Coyotes
 
Last Week: 1. Detroit Red Wings 2. Vancouver Canucks 3. San Jose Sharks 4. St. Louis Blues 5. Nashville Predators 6. Chicago Blackhawks 7. Phoenix Coyotes 8. Calgary Flames (9. Los Angeles Kings tied in points with Calgary)
 
Today: 1. Vancouver Canucks (87pts) 2. Detroit Red Wings (85pts) 3. Phoenix Coyotes (73pts) 4. St. Louis Blues (83pts) 5. Nashville Predators (79pts) 6. Chicago Blackhawks 73pts) 7. San Jose Sharks (71pts) 8. Dallas Stars (70pts)
Full NHL Standings as of 02-27-12

Fourth Quarter: NBA

The NBA is off Monday so the schedule resumes on Tuesday

Two Weeks Ago – East: 1. Chicago Bulls 2. Miami Heat 3. Philadelphia 76ers 4. Atlanta Hawks 5. Indiana Pacers 6. Orlando Magic 7. Boston Celtics 8. New York Knicks

Last Week: 1. Miami Heat 2. Chicago Bulls 3. Philadelphia 76ers 4. Orlando Magic 5. Atlanta Hawks 6. Indiana Pacers 7.  Boston Celtics 8. New York Knicks

Today/First Half Standings: 1. Miami Heat (27-7) 2. Chicago Bulls (27-8) 3. Indiana Pacers (21-12) 4. Philadelphia 76ers (20-14) 5. Orlando Magic (22-13) 6. Atlanta Hawks (20-14) 7. New York Knicks (17-18) 8. Boston Celtics (15-17) 9. Cleveland Cavaliers (13-18) 10. Milwaukee Bucks (13-20) 11. Detroit Pistons (11-24) 12. Toronto Raptors (10-23) 13. New Jersey Nets (10-15) 14. Washington Wizards (7-26) 15. Charlotte Bobcats (4-28) 

Two Weeks Ago – West: 1. Oklahoma City Thunder 2. Los Angeles Clippers 3. San Antonio Spurs 4. Dallas Mavericks 5. Los Angeles Lakers 6. Houston Rockets 7. Denver Nuggets 8. Utah Jazz

Last Week: 1. Oklahoma City Thunder 2. San Antonio Spurs 3. Los Angeles Clippers 4. Dallas Mavericks 5. Los Angeles Lakers 6. Memphis Grizzlies 7. Houston Rockets 8. Portland Trailblazers

Today/First Half Standigns: 1. Oklahoma City Thunder (27-7) 2. San Antonio Spurs (24-10) 3. Los Angeles Clippers (20-11) 4. Dallas Mavericks (21-13) 5. Los Angeles Lakers (20-14) 6. Houston Rockets (20-14) 7. Memphis Grizzlies (19-15) 8. Portland Trailblazers (18-16) 9. Denver Nuggets (18-17) 10. Minnesota Timberwolves (17-17) 11. Utah Jazz (15-17) 12. Golden State Warriors (13-17) 13. Phoenix Suns (14-20) 14. Sacramento Kings (11-22) 15. New Orleans Hornets (8-25)

Full NBA standings 02-27-12

Kevin Durant was named MVP of the NBA All-Star Game photo credit to Greg Nelson